<

Database

Search Results for Criteria:

Species in the Manning Region - Talawahl Nature Reserve Area.

Family NameBotanical NameCommon Name
AcanthaceaeBrunoniella australisBlue Trumpet
 Pseuderanthemum variabilePastel Flower
ApiaceaeCentella asiaticaSwamp Pennywort
 Daucus glochidiatusNative Carrot
ApocynaceaeMarsdenia lloydiiCorky Marsdenia
 Marsdenia rostrataCommon Milk Vine
 Parsonsia induplicataThin-leaved Silkpod
 Parsonsia stramineaCommon Silkpod
 Parsonsia velutinaHairy Silkpod
 Tylophora paniculataThin-leaved Tylophora
AraceaeGymnostachys ancepsSettlers Flax
AraliaceaeAstrotricha latifoliaStar-hair
 Hydrocotyle peduncularisNative Pennywort
 Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. sambucifoliaElderberry Panax
ArecaceaeLivistona australisCabbage Palm
AsparagaceaeArthropodium sp. BVanilla Lily
 Cordyline strictaNarrow-leaved Palm Lily
 Eustrephus latifoliusWombat Berry
 Lomandra confertifolia subsp. rubiginosaA Mat Rush
 Lomandra filiformis subsp. filiformisIron Grass
 Lomandra laxaLomandra
 Lomandra longifoliaSpiny-headed Mat-rush
 Lomandra spicataOrange Lomandra
AsphodelaceaeDianella caerulea var. caeruleaParoo Lily
 Dianella caerulea var. productaA Flax Lily
 Geitonoplesium cymosumScrambling Lily
AsteraceaeCentrantherum ripariumAustralian Button Flower
 Eclipta platyglossaYellow Twin-heads
 Ozothamnus diosmifoliusPill Flower
 Solenogyne bellioidesSolenogyne
 Vernonia cinerea var. cinereaPink Daisy
BignoniaceaePandorea pandorana subsp. pandoranaWonga Vine
BlechnaceaeBlechnum cartilagineumGristle Fern
 Doodia asperaPrickly Rasp Fern
CampanulaceaeLobelia pedunculataMatted Lobelia
 Lobelia purpurascensWhite Root
CassythaceaeCassytha pubescensDowny Devil's Twine
CasuarinaceaeAllocasuarina littoralisBlack She-oak
 Allocasuarina torulosaForest Oak
CelastraceaeDenhamia silvestrisNarrow-leaved Orange Bush
ColchicaceaeTripladenia cunninghamiiKreysigia
CommelinaceaeCommelina cyaneaNative Wandering Jew
ConvolvulaceaeCalystegia marginataForest Bindweed
 Dichondra repensKidney Weed
 Polymeria calycinaSwamp Bindweed
CunoniaceaeCeratopetalum apetalumCoachwood
 Schizomeria ovataCrabapple
CyperaceaeCarex appressaTall Sedge
 Cyperus enervisSedge
 Cyperus gracilisSedge
 Cyperus laevisSedge
 Gahnia asperaRough Saw-sedge
 Gahnia clarkeiTall Saw-sedge
 Gahnia melanocarpaBlack-fruit Saw-sedge
 Lepidosperma lateraleVariable Sword-sedge
DavalliaceaeDavallia solida var. pyxidataHare's Foot Fern
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium esculentumBracken
DicksoniaceaeCalochlaena dubiaSoft Bracken
DilleniaceaeHibbertia dentataTrailing Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia scandensTwining Guinea Flower
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea transversaNative Yam
DryopteridaceaeLastreopsis decompositaTrim Shield-fern
EbenaceaeDiospyros australisBlack Plum
ElaeocarpaceaeElaeocarpus obovatusHard Quandong
EricaceaeLeucopogon juniperinusPrickley Beard-heath
 Trochocarpa laurinaTree Heath
EscalloniaceaePolyosma cunninghamiiFeatherwood
EuphorbiaceaeClaoxylon australeBrittlewood
 Croton verreauxiiNative Cascarilla
FabaceaeAcacia binervataTwo-veined Hickory
 Acacia irrorata subsp. irrorataBlue-skin
 Acacia longifoliaSydney Golden Wattle
 Acacia macradeniaZig Zag Wattle
 Acacia maideniiMaidens Wattle
 Acacia melanoxylonBlackwood
 Acacia obtusifoliaStiff Wattle
 Desmodium brachypodiumLarge Tick-trefoil
 Desmodium nemorosumTick-trefoil
 Desmodium rhytidophyllumRusty Tick-trefoil
 Desmodium variansSlender Tick-trefoil
 Glycine clandestinaTwining Glycine
 Glycine microphyllaGlycine
 Hardenbergia violaceaFalse Sarsaparilla
 Indigofera australis var. australisAustralian Indigo
 Podolobium ilicifoliumHolly Shaggy Pea
 Senna acclinisPea Bush
 Senna septemtrionalis*Smooth Cassia
GoodeniaceaeGoodenia hederaceae subsp. hederaceaeIvy Goodenia
 Goodenia heterophylla subsp. eglandulosaGoodenia
HaloragaceaeGonocarpus chinensis subsp. verrucosusChinese Raspwort
 Gonocarpus humilisRaspwort
 Gonocarpus teucrioidesGermander Raspwort
LamiaceaeClerodendrum tomentosumHairy Clerodendrum
 Mentha satureioidesCreeping Mint
 Plectranthus parviflorusCockspur-flower
LauraceaeCryptocarya microneuraMurrogun
 Cryptocarya rigidaForest Maple
 Endiandra muelleri subsp. muelleriWalnut
 Neolitsea dealbataWhite Bolly Gum
LindsaeaceaeLindsaea microphyllaLacy Wedge Fern
MalvaceaeAbutilon oxycarpumLantern Bush
 Androcalva fraseriScrub Kurrajong
 Hibiscus heterophyllus subsp. heterophyllusNative Rosella
MenispermaceaeSarcopetalum harveyanumPearl Vine
 Stephania japonica var. discolorSnake Vine
MonimiaceaeWilkiea huegelianaVeiny Wilkiea
MoraceaeFicus coronataSandpaper Fig
MyrtaceaeBackhousia sciadophoraShatterwood
 Choricarpia leptopetalaBrown Myrtle
 Corymbia intermediaPink Bloodwood
 Corymbia maculataSpotted Gum
 Eucalyptus acmenoidesWhite Mahagony
 Eucalyptus carneaBroad-leaved White Mahogany
 Eucalyptus glaucinaSlaty Red Gum
 Eucalyptus grandisFlooded Gum
 Eucalyptus microcorysTallowwood
 Eucalyptus paniculata subsp. paniculataGrey Ironbark
 Eucalyptus propinquaSmall-fruited Grey Gum
 Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. resiniferaRed Mahogany
 Eucalyptus rudderiRudder's Box
 Eucalyptus salignaSydney Blue Gum
 Eucalyptus siderophloiaNorthern Grey Ironbark
 Lophostemon confertusBrush Box
 Melaleuca salicinaWillow Bottlebrush
 Rhodamnia rubescensScrub Turpentine
 Syncarpia glomulifera subsp. glomuliferaTurpentine
 Syzygium paniculatumMagenta Lilly Pilly
 Syzygium smithiiLilly Pilly
OleaceaeJasminum volubileStiff Jasmine
 Notelaea longifolia forma. intermediaMock Olive
 Notelaea longifolia forma. longifoliaMock Olive
 Notelaea venosa var. venosaSmooth Mock Olive
OrchidaceaeAcianthus fornicatusPixie Caps
 Chiloglottis diphyllaAnt Orchid
 Cymbidium suaveSnake Flower
 Petalochilus catenatusWhite Fingers
 Pterostylis nutansNodding Greenhood
 Thelychiton gracilicaulisTiger Orchid
 Thelychiton kingianusPink Rock Orchid
 Thelychiton speciosusRock Orchid
 Thelychiton tarberiRock Lily
 Tropilis aemulaIronbark Orchid
OxalidaceaeOxalis chnoodesForest Woodsorrel
 Oxalis exilisWoodsorrel
PassifloraceaePassiflora aurantia var. aurantiaBlunt-leaved Passionfruit
PhyllanthaceaeBreynia oblongifoliaDwarf Apple
 Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandiCheese Tree
 Phyllanthus gunniiPhyllanthus
 Poranthera microphyllaSmall Poranthera
PittosporaceaeBillardiera scandens var. scandensApple Berry
 Pittosporum multiflorumOrange Thorn
 Pittosporum revolutumHairy Pittosporum
 Pittosporum undulatumSweet Pittosporum
PlantaginaceaeVeronica plebeiaVeronica
PoaceaeAristida vagansThree-awn Speargrass
 Austrostipa ramosissimaStout Bamboograss
 Cymbopogon refractusBarbed-wire Grass
 Dichelachne micranthaShorthair Plume-grass
 Digitaria parvifloraSmallflower Fingergrass
 Echinopogon caespitosus var. caespitosusHedgehog Grass
 Echinopogon ovatusForest Hedgehog Grass
 Entolasia marginataBordered Panic
 Entolasia strictaWiry Panic
 Imperata cylindricaBlady Grass
 Microlaena stipoides var. stipoidesWeeping Grass
 Oplismenus aemulis var. aemulisBasket Grass
 Oplismenus imbecillisCreeping Beard Grass
 Panicum pygmaeumDwarf Panic
 Panicum simileTwo-colour Panic
 Paspalidium distansPaspalidium
 Poa labillardieri var. labillardieriTussock Grass
 Poa sieberianaSnowgrass
 Themeda triandraKangaroo Grass
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium bifurcatumElkhorn
PolytrichaceaeDawsonia superba var. pulchraGiant Moss
PrimulaceaeMyrsine howittianaBrush Muttonwood
 Myrsine variabilisMuttonwood
ProteaceaeGrevillea parviflora subsp. parvifloraSmall-leaved Grevillea
 Lomatia arborescensSmooth Lomatia
 Persoonia linearisNarrow-leaf Geebung
PteridaceacAdiantum aethiopicumMaidenhair Fern
 Adiantum formosumGiant Maidenhair Fern
 Adiantum hispidulum var. hispidulumRough Maidenhair Fern
 Cheilanthes austrotenuifoliaRock Fern
 Cheilanthes distansBristly Cloak Fern
 Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. sieberiMulga Fern
 Pellaea falcataSickle Fern
 Pellaea paradoxaLarge-leaved Sickle Fern
 Pteris tremulaTender Brake
RanunculaceaeClematis aristataToothed Clematis
 Clematis glycinoides var. glycinoidesOld Mans Beard
RhamnaceaePomaderris elliptica subsp. ellipticaSmooth Pomaderris
RipogonaceaeRipogonum discolorPrickley Supplejack
 Ripogonum fawcettianumSmall Supplejack
RosaceaeRubus moluccanus var. trilobusMolucca Bramble
 Rubus nebulosusGreen-leaved Bramble
 Rubus parvifoliusNative Raspberry
RubiaceaeGalium binifoliumBedstraw
 Galium leiocarpumBedstraw
 Gynochthodes jasminoidesJasmine Morinda
 Pomax umbellataPomax
RutaceaeMelicope micrococcaWhite Melecope
SantalaceaeExocarpos cupressiformisNative Cherry
 Santalum obtusifoliumSandalwood
SapindaceaeAlectryon subcinereusWild Quince
 Alectryon tomentosusHairy Alectryon
 Guioa semiglaucaGuioa
SmilacaceaeSmilax australisAustral Sarsaparilla
 Smilax glyciphyllaSweet Sarsaparilla
SolanaceaeSolanum aviculareKangaroo Apple
 Solanum browniiKempsey Nightshade
 Solanum densevestitumFelty Nightshade
 Solanum prinophyllumSouthern Forest Nightshade
 Solanum stelligerumStar Nightshade
VerbenaceaeLantana camara*Lantana
ViolaceaeViola hederaceaNative Violet
VitaceaeCayratia clematideaSlender Grape
 Cissus antarcticaWater Vine
 Cissus hypoglaucaFive-leaf Water Vine
 Clematicissus opacaSmall-leaved Water Vine
 Tetrastigma nitensThree-leaf Water Vine
ZingiberaceaeAlpinia arundellianaNative Ginger
 Alpinia caeruleaNative Ginger
A total of 223 species from 69 families identified in this area.