<

Database

Search Results for Criteria:

Species in the Hastings Region - Kattang Nature Reserve Area.

Family NameBotanical NameCommon Name
ApiaceaeActinotus helianthiFlannel Flower
 Xanthosia pilosaWoolly Xanthosia
AraliaceaeAstrotricha longifoliaLong-leaf Star-hair
AsparagaceaeCordyline strictaNarrow-leaved Palm Lily
 Laxmannia compacta Laxmannia
 Lomandra multiflora subsp. multifloraMany-flowered Mat-rush
 Lomandra sp aff. longifoliaCoastal Spiny-headed Mat-rush
 Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosusCommon Fringe-lily
AsphodelaceaeDianella caerulea var. productaA Flax Lily
 Dianella crinoidesFlax Lily
 Geitonoplesium cymosumScrambling Lily
 Tricoryne elatiorYellow Rush Lily
AsteraceaeOzothamnus diosmifoliusPill Flower
BignoniaceaePandorea pandorana subsp. pandoranaWonga Vine
CassythaceaeCassytha glabella form. glabellaTangled Devil's Twine
CasuarinaceaeAllocasuarina littoralisBlack She-oak
 Casuarina glaucaSwamp Oak
CyperaceaeCarex breviculmisTussock Sedge
 Caustis recurvata var. recurvataOld Man's Beard
 Isolepis inundataSwamp Club-rush
 Schoenus maschalinus Bog Rush
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium esculentumBracken
DilleniaceaeHibbertia acicularisPrickley Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia linearisShowy Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia scandensTwining Guinea Flower
ElaeocarpaceaeElaeocarpus obovatusHard Quandong
 Elaeocarpus reticulatusBlue-berry Ash
 Tetratheca thymifoliaThyme Pink-bells
EricaceaeBrachyloma daphnoides subsp. daphnoidesDaphne Heath
 Epacris obtusifoliaBlunt-leaf Heath
 Epacris pulchellaNew South Wales Coral Heath
 Leucopogon lanceolatus var. gracilisWallum Beard Heath
 Leucopogon virgatusStraggling Beard Heath
 Styphelia viridis subsp. viridisGreen Five-corners
EuphorbiaceaeRicinocarpos pinifoliusWedding Bush
FabaceaeAcacia costiniana Acacia
 Acacia longifoliaSydney Golden Wattle
 Acacia myrtifoliaMyrtle Wattle
 Acacia sophoreaBeach Sally Wattle
 Acacia suaveolensSweet-scented Wattle
 Acacia ulicifoliaPrickly Moses
 Bossiaea ensataSword Bossiaea
 Daviesia ulicifolia subsp. ulicifoliaGorse Bitter-pea
 Desmodium gunniiGunn's Tick-trefoil
 Desmodium rhytidophyllumRusty Tick-trefoil
 Dillwynia floribunda var. floribundaSwamp Parrot-pea
 Dillwynia retortaTwisted Parrot Pea
 Gompholobium aspalathoides Wedge-pea
 Gompholobium virgatum var. virgatumSmooth Wedge-pea
 Hardenbergia violaceaFalse Sarsaparilla
 Kennedia rubicundaRed Coral Pea
GoodeniaceaeDampiera strictaBlue Dampiera
HaloragaceaeGonocarpus teucrioidesGermander Raspwort
IridaceaePatersonia glabrataLeafy Purple-flag
JuncaceaeJuncus kraussii subsp. australiensisSea Rush
LindsaeaceaeLindsaea linearisScrew Fern
LoganiaceaeMitrasacme polymorphaCommon Mitrewort
LoranthaceaeAmyema congener subsp. congenerErect Mistletoe
MenispermaceaeStephania japonica var. discolorSnake Vine
MyrtaceaeAngophora floribundaRough-barked Apple
 Corymbia gummiferaRed Bloodwood
 Leptospermum laevigatumCoastal Tea Tree
 Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. cismontanumYellow Tea Tree
 Melaleuca quinquenerviaBroad-leaved Paper-bark
 Sannantha similisTall Baeckea
OrchidaceaeAcianthella amplexicaulis Acianthella
 Acianthus fornicatusPixie Caps
 Caleana majorLarge Duck Orchid
 Calochilus campestrisCopper Beard Orchid
 Cryptostylis erectaTartan Tongue Orchid
 Cryptostylis subulataLarge Tongue Orchid
 Dipodium variegatumHyacinth Orchid
 Genoplesium pumilum Green Midge Orchid
 Petalochilus carneusPink Fingers
 Petalochilus quadrifariusPink Fairy
 Pterostylis nutansNodding Greenhood
OxalidaceaeOxalis rubensYellow Woodsorrel
PhyllanthaceaeBreynia oblongifoliaDwarf Apple
PittosporaceaeBillardiera scandens var. scandensApple Berry
PoaceaeThemeda triandraKangaroo Grass
ProteaceaeBanksia aemulaWallum Banksia
 Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifoliaCoast Banksia
 Banksia serrataSaw Banksia
 Conospermum taxifoliumSmokebush
 Isopogon anemonifoliusBroad-leaf Drumsticks
 Persoonia kateraeGeebung
 Persoonia linearisNarrow-leaf Geebung
RestionaceaeBaloskion tetraphyllum subsp. meiostachyumTassel Cord-rush
 Hypolaena fastigiataTassel Rope-rush
RhamnaceaeAlphitonia excelsaRed Ash
RubiaceaeGynochthodes jasminoidesJasmine Morinda
 Opercularia asperaCommon Stinkweed
 Pomax umbellataPomax
RutaceaeBoronia pinnataPinnate Boronia
 Boronia safrolifera Boronia
 Nematolepis squamea subsp. squameaSatinwood
 Philotheca salsolifolia subsp. salsolifoliaWax Flower
 Zieria arborescens subsp. arborescensTall Zieria
 Zieria laevigata Smooth Zieria
 Zieria smithiiSandfly Zieria
SantalaceaeThesium australeAustral Toad-flax
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. viscosaSticky Hopbush
SchizaeaceaeSchizaea bifidaForked Comb-fern
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella uliginosaSwamp Clubmoss
SmilacaceaeSmilax glyciphyllaSweet Sarsaparilla
ThymelaeaceaePimelea linifolia subsp. linifoliaCommon Rice-flower
ViolaceaeViola banksiiNative Violet
A total of 107 species from 41 families identified in this area.