<

Karloo Street Reserve

Family NameBotanical NameCommon Name
AcanthaceaePseuderanthemum variabilePastel Flower
AizoaceaeCarpobrotus glaucescensEastern Pigface
AmaranthaceaeAmaranthus viridis*Green Amaranthus
 Chenopodium candolleanum subsp. candolleanumCoastal Saltbush
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum pedunculatumSwamp Lily
AnacardiaceaeEuroschinus falcatus var. falcatusRibbonwood
AphanopetalaceaeAphanopetalum resinosumGum Vine
ApiaceaeApium leptophyllum*Slender Celery
 Centella asiaticaSwamp Pennywort
ApocynaceaeAraujia sericifera*Mothvine
 Gomphocarpus fruticosus*Narrow-leaved Cotton Bush
 Marsdenia rostrataCommon Milk Vine
 Parsonsia stramineaCommon Silkpod
 Tylophora woollsiiWoolls' Tylophora
AraceaeGymnostachys ancepsSettlers Flax
AraliaceaeHydrocotyle bonariensis*American Pennywort
 Hydrocotyle peduncularisNative Pennywort
 Polyscias elegansCelerywood
 Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. sambucifoliaElderberry Panax
 Schefflera actinophyllaUmberella Tree
 Trachymene incisa subsp.incisaLace Flower
ArecaceaeLivistona australisCabbage Palm
AsparagaceaeAsparagus aethiopicus*Asparagus Fern
 Cordyline strictaNarrow-leaved Palm Lily
 Eustrephus latifoliusWombat Berry
 Thysanotus juncifoliusRush Fringe-lily
AsphodelaceaeCaesia parviflora var. parvifloraPale Grass Lily
 Dianella caerulea var. caeruleaParoo Lily
 Dianella congestaCoastal Flax Lily
 Dianella longifolia var. longifoliaSmooth Flax Lily
 Geitonoplesium cymosumScrambling Lily
 Tricoryne elatiorYellow Rush Lily
AspleniaceaeAsplenium australasicum forma. australasicumBirds Nest Fern
AsteraceaeAgeratina adenophora*Crofton Weed
 Arctotheca calendula*Capeweed
 Aster subulatus*Wild Aster
 Bidens pilosa*Clobblers Peg
 Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata*Bitou Bush
 Conyza bonariensis*Flaxleaf Fleabane
 Conyza sumatrensis*Tall Flebane
 Coreopsis lanceolata*Coreopsis
 Delairea odorata*Cape Ivy
 Facelis retusa*Annual Trampweed
 Gamochaeta americana*American Cudweed
 Gazania rigens*Gazinia
 Hypochoeris radicata*Castear
 Pseudognaphalium luteoalbumJersey Cudweed
 Senecio madagascariensis*Fireweed
 Soliva sessilis*Bindyi
 Sonchus oleraceus*Sowthistle
 Tagetes minuta*Stinking Roger
BignoniaceaePandorea pandorana subsp. pandoranaWonga Vine
BlechnaceaeBlechnum cartilagineumGristle Fern
 Blechnum neohollandicumPrickly Rasp Fern
 Telmatoblechnum indicumBungwall
BrassicaceaeCardamine hirsuta*Common Bitter-cress
CampanulaceaeLobelia purpurascensWhite Root
 Wahlenbergia gracilisSprawling Bluebell
CannabaceaeTrema tomentosa var. asperaNative (Poison) Peach
CaprifolaceaeLonicera japonica*Japanese Honeysuckle
CaryophyllaceaeCerastium glomeratum*Mouse-ear Chickweed
 Stellaria flaccidaForest Starwort
 Stellaria media*Chickweed
CassythaceaeCassytha pubescensDowny Devil's Twine
CasuarinaceaeAllocasuarina torulosaForest Oak
 Casuarina glaucaSwamp Oak
CelastraceaeCelastrus subspicatusLarge-leaf Staff Vine
 Denhamia silvestrisNarrow-leaved Orange Bush
 Elaeodendron australe var. australeRed Olive Plum
ColchicaceaeTripladenia cunninghamiiKreysigia
CommelinaceaeCallisia fragrans*Basket Plant
 Commelina cyaneaNative Wandering Jew
 Tradescantia fluminensis*Wandering Jew
ConvolvulaceaeDichondra repensKidney Weed
 Ipomoea cairica*Coastal Morning Glory
 Ipomoea indica*Blue Morning Glory
CrassulaceaeBryophyllum delagoense*Mother Of Millions
CunoniaceaeSchizomeria ovataCrabapple
CyperaceaeCyperus eragrostis*Umbrella Sedge
 Ficinia nodosaKnobby Club-rush
 Gahnia asperaRough Saw-sedge
 Gahnia melanocarpaBlack-fruit Saw-sedge
 Lepidosperma lateraleVariable Sword-sedge
 Schoenus melanostachysBlack Bog-rush
DennstaedtiaceaeHypolepis muelleriHarsh Ground Fern
 Pteridium esculentumBracken
DicksoniaceaeCalochlaena dubiaSoft Bracken
 Dicksonia antarcticaSoft Tree-fern
DilleniaceaeHibbertia dentataTrailing Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia scandensTwining Guinea Flower
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea transversaNative Yam
DryopteridaceaeCyrtomium falcatum*Holly Fern
 Lastreopsis decompositaTrim Shield-fern
EbenaceaeDiospyros australisBlack Plum
ElaeocarpaceaeElaeocarpus obovatusHard Quandong
 Elaeocarpus reticulatusBlue-berry Ash
EricaceaeTrochocarpa laurinaTree Heath
EuphorbiaceaeBaloghia inophyllaBrush Bloodwood
 Chamaesyce prostrata*Red Caustic Creeper
 Claoxylon australeBrittlewood
 Homalanthus populifoliusBleeding Heart
 Ricinocarpos pinifoliusWedding Bush
EupomatiaceaeEupomatia laurinaBolwarra
FabaceaeAcacia binerviaCoast Myall
 Acacia irrorata subsp. irrorataBlue-skin
 Acacia longifoliaSydney Golden Wattle
 Acacia melanoxylonBlackwood
 Acacia sophoreaBeach Sally Wattle
 Glycine clandestinaTwining Glycine
 Gompholobium latifoliumBroad-leaf Wedge-pea
 Hardenbergia violaceaFalse Sarsaparilla
 Kennedia rubicundaRed Coral Pea
 Senna pendula var. glabrata*Senna
 Trifolium dubium*Yellow Suckling Clover
 Trifolium repens*White Clover
 Vicia sitava subsp nigra*Common Vetch
GeraniaceaeGeranium homeanumNorthern Cranesbill
 Geranium solanderi var. solanderiAustralian Cranesbill
HaloragaceaeGonocarpus teucrioidesGermander Raspwort
IridaceaeCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora*Montbretia
 Sisyrinchium iridifolium*Blue Pigroot
JuncaceaeJuncus usitatusTussock Rush
LamiaceaeClerodendrum tomentosumHairy Clerodendrum
 Gmelina leichhardtiiWhite Beech
 Plectranthus parviflorusCockspur-flower
 Stachys arvensis*Stagger Weed
 Westringia fruticosaCoastal Rosemary
LauraceaeCryptocarya microneuraMurrogun
 Cryptocarya rigidaForest Maple
 Endiandra discolorRose Walnut
 Neolitsea dealbataWhite Bolly Gum
LiliaceaeAspidistra elatior*Cast Ironplant
LoranthaceaeAmyema congener subsp. congenerErect Mistletoe
 Dendrophthoe vitellinaOrange Mistletoe
 Muellerina eucalyptoidesEucalyptus Mistletoe
MalvaceaeAndrocalva fraseriScrub Kurrajong
 Brachychiton acerifoliusFlame Tree
 Hibiscus heterophyllus subsp. heterophyllusNative Rosella
 Modiola caroliniana*Redflower Mallow
 Sida rhombifolia*Paddy's Lucern
MeliaceaeDysoxylum fraserianumRosewood
 Synoum glandulosum subsp glandulosumScentless Rosewood
MenispermaceaeStephania japonica var. discolorSnake Vine
MonimiaceaeWilkiea huegelianaVeiny Wilkiea
MoraceaeFicus coronataSandpaper Fig
 Ficus rubiginosaRusty Fig
 Maclura cochinchinensisCockspur Thorn
 Trophis scandens subsp. scandensBurney Vine
MyrtaceaeBackhousia myrtifoliaGrey Myrtle
 Choricarpia leptopetalaBrown Myrtle
 Corymbia intermediaPink Bloodwood
 Corymbia maculataSpotted Gum
 Eucalyptus microcorysTallowwood
 Eucalyptus pilularisBlackbutt
 Eucalyptus robustaSwamp Mahogany
 Eucalyptus tereticornisForest Red Gum
 Leptospermum laevigatumCoastal Tea Tree
 Lophostemon confertusBrush Box
 Melaleuca linariifoliaNarrow-leaved Honey-myrtle
 Melaleuca nodosaSpiny Paperbark
 Melaleuca quinquenerviaBroad-leaved Paper-bark
 Melaleuca styphelioides var. styphelioidesPrickly Paperbark
 Rhodamnia rubescensScrub Turpentine
 Rhodomyrtus psidioidesNative Guava
 Syncarpia glomulifera subsp. glomuliferaTurpentine
 Syzygium australeBrush Cherry
 Syzygium smithiiLilly Pilly
OchnaceaeOchna serrulata*Mickey Mouse Bush
OleaceaeJasminum volubileStiff Jasmine
 Notelaea longifolia forma. intermediaMock Olive
 Olea paniculataNative Olive
OrchidaceaeCymbidium suaveSnake Flower
 Dipodium variegatumHyacinth Orchid
 Microtis unifoliaCommon Onion Orchid
 Pterostylis nutansNodding Greenhood
OxalidaceaeOxalis chnoodesForest Woodsorrel
 Oxalis corniculata*Yellow Woodsorrel
 Oxalis rubensYellow Woodsorrel
PhyllanthaceaeBreynia oblongifoliaDwarf Apple
 Cleistanthus cunninghamiiCleistanthus
 Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandiCheese Tree
PittosporaceaeBillardiera scandens var. scandensApple Berry
 Pittosporum multiflorumOrange Thorn
 Pittosporum revolutumHairy Pittosporum
 Pittosporum undulatumSweet Pittosporum
PlantaginaceaePlantago lanceolata*Lambs Tongue
PoaceaeBriza maxima*Quaking Grass
 Chloris gayana*Rhodes Grass
 Cymbopogon refractusBarbed-wire Grass
 Digitaria parvifloraSmallflower Fingergrass
 Echinopogon ovatusForest Hedgehog Grass
 Ehrharta erecta*Panic Veldt Grass
 Entolasia marginataBordered Panic
 Eragrostis curvula*African Love Grass
 Imperata cylindricaBlady Grass
 Lachnagrostis filiformisBlown Grass
 Lolium rigidum*Annual Grass
 Microlaena stipoides var. stipoidesWeeping Grass
 Oplismenus aemulis var. aemulisBasket Grass
 Oplismenus imbecillisCreeping Beard Grass
 Pennisetum clandestinum*Kikuyu
 Poa annua*Winter Grass
 Setaria geniculata var. pauciseta*Slender Pigeon Grass
 Setaria palmifolia*Palm Grass
 Stenotaphrum secundatum*Buffalo Grass
 Themeda triandraKangaroo Grass
PolygonaceaeRumex browniiSwamp Dock
 Rumex crispus*Curled Dock
PolypodiaceaePyrrosia rupestrisRock Felt Fern
PortulacaceaePortulaca oleraceaNative Portulaca
 Portulaca pilosaPigweed
PrimulaceaeEmbelia australianaEmbelia
 Myrsine variabilisMuttonwood
ProteaceaeBanksia ericifolia var. macranthaHeath Banksia
 Banksia serrataSaw Banksia
PteridaceacAdiantum aethiopicumMaidenhair Fern
 Adiantum hispidulum var. hispidulumRough Maidenhair Fern
 Pellaea falcataSickle Fern
 Pellaea virdis*Green Cliff Barke
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes deplancheiYellow Tulip
RanunculaceaeClematis aristataToothed Clematis
 Clematis glycinoides var. glycinoidesOld Mans Beard
 Ranunculus lappaceus var. lappaceusCommon Buttercup
 Ranunculus plebeiusButtercup
 Ranunculus repens*Creeping Buttercup
RhamnaceaeAlphitonia excelsaRed Ash
RipogonaceaeRipogonum fawcettianumSmall Supplejack
RosaceaeRubus moluccanus var. trilobusMolucca Bramble
RubiaceaeAsperula asthenesWoodruff
 Cyclophyllum longipetalumCoast Canthium
 Gynochthodes jasminoidesJasmine Morinda
 Opercularia diphyllaTwin-leaf Stinkweed
 Pomax umbellataPomax
 Psychotria loniceroidesHairy Psychotria
RutaceaeAcronychia oblongifoliaHard Aspen
 Sarcomelicope simplicifolia subsp. simplicifoliaBauerella
 Zieria smithiiSandfly Zieria
SalicaceaeScolopia brauniiFlintwood
SantalaceaeExocarpos cupressiformisNative Cherry
SapindaceaeAlectryon subcinereusWild Quince
 Cupaniopsis anacardiodesTuckeroo
 Guioa semiglaucaGuioa
 Mischocarpus australisRed Pear-fruit
 Mischocarpus pyriformis subsp. pyriformisYellow Pear-fruit
SapotaceaePouteria australisBlack Apple
 Pouteria myrsinifoliaBlunt-leaved Coondoo
ScrophulariaceaeMyoporum acuminatumMangrove Boobialla
SmilacaceaeSmilax australisAustral Sarsaparilla
 Smilax glyciphyllaSweet Sarsaparilla
SolanaceaeSolanum mauritianum*Wild Tobacco Tree
 Solanum nigrum*Blackberry Nightshade
ThelypteridaceacCyclosorus dentatusBinung
ThymelaeaceaeWikstroemia indicaWikstroemia
VerbenaceaeLantana camara*Lantana
 Verbena bonariensis*Purpletop
ViolaceaeAfrohybanthus stellarioidesOrange Violet
 Viola banksiiNative Violet
VitaceaeCayratia clematideaSlender Grape
 Cissus antarcticaWater Vine
 Cissus hypoglaucaFive-leaf Water Vine
 Tetrastigma nitensThree-leaf Water Vine
ZingiberaceaeAlpinia arundellianaNative Ginger
A total of 262 species from 90 families identified in this area.