<

Crowdy Bay National Park

Family NameBotanical NameCommon Name
AcanthaceaeAvicennia marina subsp. australasicaGrey Mangrove
 Brunoniella pumilioDwarf Blue Trumpet
 Pseuderanthemum variabilePastel Flower
AmaranthaceaeChenopodium candolleanum subsp. candolleanumCoastal Saltbush
 Sarcocornia quinqueflora subsp. quinquefloraSamphire
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum pedunculatumSwamp Lily
AnacardiaceaeEuroschinus falcatus var. falcatusRibbonwood
ApiaceaeActinotus helianthiFlannel Flower
 Apium prostratum var. prostratumSea Celery
 Centella asiaticaSwamp Pennywort
 Daucus glochidiatusNative Carrot
 Platysace ericoidesHeathy Platysace
 Platysace lanceolataNative Parsnip
 Xanthosia pilosaWoolly Xanthosia
 Xanthosia tridentataRock Xanthosia
ApocynaceaeCynanchum carnosumMangrove Milkweed
 Marsdenia rostrataCommon Milk Vine
 Parsonsia stramineaCommon Silkpod
AraceaeGymnostachys ancepsSettlers Flax
AraliaceaeHydrocotyle acutilobaA Pennywort
 Hydrocotyle geraniifoliaForest Pennywort
 Hydrocotyle peduncularisNative Pennywort
 Hydrocotyle tripartitaThree-part Pennywort
 Polyscias elegansCelerywood
 Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. sambucifoliaElderberry Panax
 Trachymene incisa subsp.incisaLace Flower
AsparagaceaeCordyline strictaNarrow-leaved Palm Lily
 Eustrephus latifoliusWombat Berry
 Laxmannia gracillisSlender Wire Lily
 Lomandra confertifolia subsp. pallidaA Mat Rush
 Lomandra filiformis subsp. filiformisIron Grass
 Lomandra glaucaPale Mat-rush
 Lomandra longifoliaSpiny-headed Mat-rush
 Lomandra multiflora subsp. multifloraMany-flowered Mat-rush
 Lomandra spicataOrange Lomandra
 Sowerbaea junceaRush Lily
 Thysanotus juncifoliusRush Fringe-lily
AsphodelaceaeCaesia parviflora var. parvifloraPale Grass Lily
 Dianella caerulea var. caeruleaParoo Lily
 Dianella caerulea var. productaA Flax Lily
 Dianella revoluta var. revolutaSpreading Flax Lily
 Geitonoplesium cymosumScrambling Lily
 Tricoryne elatiorYellow Rush Lily
 Tricoryne simplexRush-lily
 Xanthorrhoea fulvaSpear Grasstree
 Xanthorrhoea macronemaBottle-brush Grass Tree
 Xanthorrhoea mediaGrass Tree
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa*Clobblers Peg
 Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata*Bitou Bush
 Conyza sumatrensis*Tall Flebane
 Coronidium elatum subsp. elatumWhite Paper Daisy
 Cotula coronopifolia*Waterbuttons
 Craspedia canensBilly Buttons
 Craspedia variabilisCraspedia
 Epaltes australisSpreading Nut-heads
 Hypochoeris radicata*Castear
 Melanthera bifloraSea Daisy
 Olearia nernstiiDaisy-bush
 Ozothamnus diosmifoliusPill Flower
 Senecio hispidulusHill Fireweed
 Senecio madagascariensis*Fireweed
 Senecio minimusGroundsel
 Senecio pinnatifolius var. pinnatifoliusCoast Groundsel
 Sonchus hydrophilusNative Sowthistle
 Vernonia cinerea var. cinereaPink Daisy
 Xerochrysum bracteatum subsp. bracteatumGolden Everlasting
BignoniaceaePandorea pandorana subsp. pandoranaWonga Vine
BlandfordiaceaeBlandfordia grandifloraChristmas Bells
BlechnaceaeBlechnum cartilagineumGristle Fern
 Blechnum neohollandicumPrickly Rasp Fern
 Telmatoblechnum indicumBungwall
CabombaceaeBrasenia schreberiWatershield
CampanulaceaeLobelia ancepsAngled Lobelia
 Lobelia purpurascensWhite Root
 Stylidium debile var. debileFrail Triggerplant
CassythaceaeCassytha glabella form. glabellaTangled Devil's Twine
 Cassytha pubescensDowny Devil's Twine
CasuarinaceaeAllocasuarina defungensNabiac She-oak
 Allocasuarina littoralisBlack She-oak
 Allocasuarina simulansWallum She-oak
 Allocasuarina torulosaForest Oak
 Casuarina glaucaSwamp Oak
CelastraceaeStackhousia nudaLeafless Stackhousia
ColchicaceaeBurchardia umbellataMilkmaids
 Tripladenia cunninghamiiKreysigia
CommelinaceaeCommelina cyaneaNative Wandering Jew
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea cairica*Coastal Morning Glory
CunoniaceaeBauera capitataDog Rose
 Callicoma serratifoliaBlack Wattle
 Schizomeria ovataCrabapple
CyperaceaeBaumea acutaPale Twig-rush
 Baumea arthrophyllaTwig-rush
 Baumea gunniiTwig-rush
 Baumea muelleriTwig-rush
 Baumea rubiginosaSoft Twig-rush
 Baumea teretifoliaWrinkle-nut Twig-rush
 Carex appressaTall Sedge
 Carex breviculmisTussock Sedge
 Caustis blakei subsp. blakeiTwist Rush
 Caustis flexuosaCurly Wig
 Caustis recurvata var. recurvataOld Man's Beard
 Chorizandra cymbariaHeron Bristle-rush
 Chorizandra sphaerocephalaRound-headed Bristle-rush
 Cladium procerumLeafy Twig-rush
 Cyperus eglobosusSedge
 Cyperus enervisSedge
 Cyperus laevisSedge
 Cyperus leiocaulonSedge
 Eleocharis equisetinaSoft Spike-rush
 Eleocharis minuta*Bog Spike Rush
 Ficinia nodosaKnobby Club-rush
 Fimbristylis dichotomaCommon Frings-rush
 Fimbristylis ferrugineaBrown Fringe-rush
 Gahnia asperaRough Saw-sedge
 Gahnia clarkeiTall Saw-sedge
 Gahnia sieberianaRed-fruited Saw-sedge
 Lepidosperma filiformeRapier Sedge
 Lepidosperma lateraleVariable Sword-sedge
 Lepidosperma neesiiStiff Rapier-sedge
 Lepironia articulataGiant Sedge
 Ptilothrix deustaHorned Sedge
 Schoenus apogonFluke Bog-rush
 Schoenus brevifoliusZig-zag Bog-rush
 Schoenus ericetorumHeath Bog-rush
 Schoenus lepidosperma subsp. pachylepisThick-scaled Bog Rush
 Schoenus paludosusBog-rush
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium esculentumBracken
DicksoniaceaeCalochlaena dubiaSoft Bracken
DilleniaceaeHibbertia aspera subsp. asperaRough Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia dentataTrailing Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia fasciculataClustered Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia linearisShowy Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia obtusifoliaGrey Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia ripariaErect Guinea Flower
 Hibbertia scandensTwining Guinea Flower
DroseraceaeDrosera binataForked Sundew
 Drosera peltata subsp. pelataPale Sundew
 Drosera pygmaeaTiny Sundew
 Drosera spathulataRosy Sundew
ElaeocarpaceaeElaeocarpus reticulatusBlue-berry Ash
 Tetratheca thymifoliaThyme Pink-bells
EricaceaeEpacris microphylla var. microphyllaCoral Heath
 Epacris obtusifoliaBlunt-leaf Heath
 Epacris pulchellaNew South Wales Coral Heath
 Leucopogon ericoidesPink Beard Heath
 Leucopogon esquamatusBeard Heath
 Leucopogon juniperinusPrickley Beard-heath
 Leucopogon lanceolatus var. gracilisWallum Beard Heath
 Leucopogon leptospermoidesTeatree Beard Heath
 Leucopogon margarodesPearl Beard Heath
 Leucopogon parviflorusCoastal Beard Heath
 Leucopogon virgatusStraggling Beard Heath
 Melichrus procumbensJam Tarts
 Monotoca ellipticaTree Broom-heath
 Monotoca scopariaPrickly Broom-heath
 Sprengelia incarnata form bPink Swamp Heath
 Sprengelia sprengelioidesWhite Swamp Heath
EuphorbiaceaeAmperea xiphocladaBroom Spurge
 Excoecaria agallochaMilky Mangrove
 Homalanthus populifoliusBleeding Heart
 Ricinocarpos pinifoliusWedding Bush
FabaceaeAcacia elongata var. elongataSwamp Wattle
 Acacia falcataSickle Wattle
 Acacia longifoliaSydney Golden Wattle
 Acacia melanoxylonBlackwood
 Acacia sophoreaBeach Sally Wattle
 Acacia suaveolensSweet-scented Wattle
 Acacia ulicifoliaPrickly Moses
 Almaleea paludosaAlmaleea
 Aotus ericoidesHeath Aotus
 Aotus lanigeraWolly Aotus
 Aotus subglauca var. subglaucaAotus
 Bossiaea ensataSword Bossiaea
 Bossiaea heterophyllaVairable Bossiaea
 Bossiaea stephensoniiBossiaea
 Daviesia ulicifolia subsp. ulicifoliaGorse Bitter-pea
 Desmodium gunniiGunn's Tick-trefoil
 Desmodium rhytidophyllumRusty Tick-trefoil
 Desmodium variansSlender Tick-trefoil
 Dillwynia floribunda var. floribundaSwamp Parrot-pea
 Dillwynia retortaTwisted Parrot Pea
 Glycine clandestinaTwining Glycine
 Glycine microphyllaGlycine
 Gompholobium pinnatumPinnate Wedge-pea
 Hardenbergia violaceaFalse Sarsaparilla
 Hovea acutifoliaPointed Leaf Hovea
 Hovea heterophyllaHovea
 Indigofera australis var. australisAustralian Indigo
 Kennedia rubicundaRed Coral Pea
 Mirbelia rubiifoliaVeined Mirbellia
 Oxylobium arborescensTall Shaggy Pea
 Phyllota phylicoidesBeaked Parrot Pea
 Platylobium formosum subsp. parviflorumHandsome Flat Pea
 Pultenaea retusaBlunt Bush-pea
 Pultenaea villosaBronze Bush Pea
 Senna pendula var. glabrata*Senna
 Sphaerolobium vimineumLeafless Globe-pea
 Viminaria junceaNative Broom
GleicheniaceaeGleichenia dicarpaPouched Coral-fern
 Gleichenia rupestrisWhite Coral Fern
GoodeniaceaeDampiera strictaBlue Dampiera
 Dampiera sylvestrisDampiera
 Goodenia bellidifolia subsp. argenteaDaisy-leaved Goodenia
 Goodenia bellidifolia subsp. bellidifoliaDaisy-leaved Goodenia
 Goodenia fordianaGoodenia
 Goodenia stelligeraStar-haired Goodenia
 Scaevola calendulaceaSweet Fan-flower
 Scaevola ramosissimaHairy Fan-flower
HaemodoraceaeHaemodorum corymbosumBloodroot
HaloragaceaeGonocarpus humilisRaspwort
 Gonocarpus micranthus subsp. micranthusCreeping Raspwort
 Gonocarpus micranthus subsp. ramosissimusCreeping Raspwort
 Gonocarpus salsoloidesSpreading Raspwort
 Gonocarpus tetragynusPoverty Raspwort
 Gonocarpus teucrioidesGermander Raspwort
IridaceaeHerbertia lahue subsp. caerulea*Prairienymph
 Patersonia fragilisShort Purple-flag
 Patersonia glabrataLeafy Purple-flag
 Patersonia sericeaSilky Purple-flag
JuncaceaeJuncus continuusPithy Rush
 Juncus kraussii subsp. australiensisSea Rush
 Juncus usitatusTussock Rush
JuncaginaceaeTriglochin striataStreakrd Arrowgrass
LamiaceaeClerodendrum tomentosumHairy Clerodendrum
 Prostanthera incisa var. incisaCut-leaf Mint-bush
LauraceaeEndiandra sieberiHard Corkwood
 Litsea reticulataBolly Gum
LentibulariaceaeUtricularia dichotomaPurple Bladderwort
LindsaeaceaeLindsaea linearisScrew Fern
LoganiaceaeLogania pusillaLogania
 Mitrasacme paludosaSwamp Mitrewort
 Mitrasacme polymorphaCommon Mitrewort
LoranthaceaeAmyema congener subsp. congenerErect Mistletoe
 Dendrophthoe vitellinaOrange Mistletoe
 Muellerina celastroidesCoastal Misletoe
MacarthuriaceaeMacarthuria neocambricaMacarthur's Pink Herb
MalvaceaeAndrocalva fraseriScrub Kurrajong
 Commersonia dasyphyllaKerrawang
MeliaceaeSynoum glandulosum subsp glandulosumScentless Rosewood
MenispermaceaeSarcopetalum harveyanumPearl Vine
 Stephania japonica var. discolorSnake Vine
MenyanthaceaeLiparophyllum exaltatumYellow Marsh Flower
MoraceaeMaclura cochinchinensisCockspur Thorn
MyrtaceaeAngophora costataSmooth-barked Apple
 Baeckea imbricataHeath-myrtle
 Calytrix tetragonaFringe-myrtle
 Corymbia gummiferaRed Bloodwood
 Corymbia intermediaPink Bloodwood
 Darwinia leptanthaDarwinia
 Eucalyptus globoideaWhite Strinkybark
 Eucalyptus microcorysTallowwood
 Eucalyptus pilularisBlackbutt
 Eucalyptus piperita subsp. piperitaSydney Peppermint
 Eucalyptus planchonianaBastard Tallowood
 Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. resiniferaRed Mahogany
 Eucalyptus robustaSwamp Mahogany
 Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. ramosissima Rosy Heath-myrtle
 Homoranthus virgatusCoast Honey Myrtle
 Kunzea capitataHeath Kunzea
 Leptospermum juniperinumPrickly Tea Tree
 Leptospermum laevigatumCoastal Tea Tree
 Leptospermum liversidgeiTea Tree
 Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. cismontanumYellow Tea Tree
 Leptospermum semibaccatumSoft-fruited Tea Tree
 Leptospermum trinerviumPaperbark Tea Tree
 Lophostemon confertusBrush Box
 Melaleuca ericifoliaSwamp Paperbark
 Melaleuca linariifoliaNarrow-leaved Honey-myrtle
 Melaleuca nodosaSpiny Paperbark
 Melaleuca pachyphyllaWallum Bottlebrush
 Melaleuca quinquenerviaBroad-leaved Paper-bark
 Melaleuca sieberiSieber's Paper Bark
 Melaleuca styphelioides var. styphelioidesPrickly Paperbark
 Ochrosperma lineareStraggly Baeckea
 Rhodomyrtus psidioidesNative Guava
 Syncarpia glomulifera subsp. glomuliferaTurpentine
 Syzygium oleosumBlue Lilly Pilly
 Syzygium smithiiLilly Pilly
OlacaceaeOlax strictaHeath Olax
OleaceaeNotelaea longifolia forma. intermediaMock Olive
 Notelaea longifolia forma. longifoliaMock Olive
OrchidaceaeAcianthella amplexicaulis Acianthella
 Acianthus exsertusMosquito Orchid
 Bunochilus longifoliusTall Greenhood
 Caleana majorLarge Duck Orchid
 Calochilus paludosusRed Beard Orchid
 Calochilus robertsoniiPurpilish Beard-orchid
 Corunastylis pumilaGreen Midge Orchid
 Cryptostylis subulataLarge Tongue Orchid
 Diuris albaWhite Doubletail
 Microtis parvifloraSlender Onion Orchid
 Petalochilus catenatusWhite Fingers
 Pterostylis nutansNodding Greenhood
 Thelymitra angustifoliaSun Orchid
OrobanchaceaeEuphrasia collina subsp. paludosaEye-bright
OsmundaceaeTodea barbaraKing Fern
OxalidaceaeOxalis exilisWoodsorrel
 Oxalis radicosaWoodsorrel
PhilydraceaePhilydrum lanuginosumWoolly Frogmouth
PhyllanthaceaeBreynia oblongifoliaDwarf Apple
 Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandiCheese Tree
 Phyllanthus gunniiPhyllanthus
PicrodendraceaePseudanthus orientalisSandhill Pseudanthus
PittosporaceaeBillardiera scandens var. scandensApple Berry
 Pittosporum revolutumHairy Pittosporum
 Pittosporum undulatumSweet Pittosporum
PlantaginaceaeCallitriche stagnalisCallitriche
 Plantago lanceolata*Lambs Tongue
 Veronica plebeiaVeronica
PoaceaeAndropogon virginicus*Whiskey Grass
 Aristida vagansThree-awn Speargrass
 Aristida warburgiiTwisted Wire Grass
 Austrofestuca littoralisBeach Fescue
 Austrostipa pubescensSpeargrass
 Axonopus fissifolius*Narrow-leaf Carpet Grass
 Entolasia marginataBordered Panic
 Entolasia strictaWiry Panic
 Eragrostis browniiBrown's Love Grass
 Eriachne glabrataWanderrie Grass
 Hemarthria unicinata var. uncinataMat Grass
 Imperata cylindricaBlady Grass
 Ischaemum triticeumIschaemum
 Microlaena stipoides var. stipoidesWeeping Grass
 Oplismenus aemulis var. aemulisBasket Grass
 Oplismenus imbecillisCreeping Beard Grass
 Ottochloa gracillimaBubble Grass
 Panicum simileTwo-colour Panic
 Paspalidium distansPaspalidium
 Pennisetum advena 'Rubrum'*Pennisetum
 Phragmites australisCommon Reed
 Poa labillardieri var. labillardieriTussock Grass
 Sporobolus virginicus var. virginicusSand Couch
 Themeda triandraKangaroo Grass
PodocarpaceaePodocarpus elatusPlum Pine
PolygalaceaeComesperma defoliatumFairies Wings
 Comesperma ericinumHeath Milkwort
PolypodiaceaePlatycerium bifurcatumElkhorn
 Pyrrosia rupestrisRock Felt Fern
PrimulaceaeMyrsine howittianaBrush Muttonwood
 Myrsine variabilisMuttonwood
ProteaceaeBanksia aemulaWallum Banksia
 Banksia collinaHill Banksia
 Banksia ericifolia var. macranthaHeath Banksia
 Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifoliaCoast Banksia
 Banksia oblongifoliaSwamp Banksia
 Banksia roburLarge-leaf Banksia
 Banksia serrataSaw Banksia
 Conospermum taxifoliumSmokebush
 Grevillea parviflora subsp. parvifloraSmall-leaved Grevillea
 Hakea laevipes subsp. laevipesHakea
 Hakea teretifolia subsp. teretifoliaDagger Bush
 Isopogon anethifoliusNarrow-leaf Drumsticks
 Lomatia silaifoliaCrinkle Bush
 Persoonia conjunctaGeebung
 Persoonia kateraeGeebung
 Persoonia lanceolataLance-leaf Geebung
 Persoonia levisBroad-leaved Geebung
 Persoonia linearisNarrow-leaf Geebung
 Persoonia stradbrokensisGeebung
 Persoonia virgataNarrow-leaved Geebung
 Petrophile canescensGrey Conesticks
 Petrophile pulchellaGreen Conesticks
 Symphionema paludosumSwamp Symphionema
PteridaceacAdiantum aethiopicumMaidenhair Fern
RestionaceaeBaloskion fimbriatumFringed Cord-rush
 Baloskion pallensPale Cord-rush
 Baloskion tetraphyllum subsp. meiostachyumTassel Cord-rush
 Empodisma minusSpreading Rope-rush
 Eurychorda complanataFlat Cord-rush
 Hypolaena fastigiataTassel Rope-rush
 Leptocarpus tenaxSlender Twine-rush
 Lepyrodia scariosaChafft Scale-rush
 Sporadanthus caudatusTall Scale-rush
 Sporadanthus interruptusKnotted Scale-rush
RhamnaceaeSpyridium scortechiniiDaisy Spyridium
RosaceaeRubus moluccanus var. trilobusMolucca Bramble
 Rubus parvifoliusNative Raspberry
RubiaceaeDurringtonia paludosaDurringtonia
 Pomax umbellataPomax
RutaceaeAcronychia imperforataBeach Acronychia
 Boronia falcifoliaWallum Boronia
 Boronia parvifloraSwamp Boronia
 Boronia pinnataPinnate Boronia
 Boronia polygalifoliaMilkwort Boronia
 Boronia safrolifera Boronia
 Eriostemon australasiusWax Plant
 Nematolepis squamea subsp. squameaSatinwood
 Zieria laxifloraNarrow-leaved Zieria
 Zieria smithiiSandfly Zieria
SantalaceaeExocarpos cupressiformisNative Cherry
 Exocarpos strictusDwarf Cherry
 Leptomeria acidaNative Current
 Thesium australeAustral Toad-flax
SapindaceaeAlectryon coriaceusBeach Birds-eye
 Cupaniopsis anacardiodesTuckeroo
 Dodonaea triquetraLarge-leaved Hop Bush
 Guioa semiglaucaGuioa
ScrophulariaceaeMyoporum boninense subsp. australeCoastal Boobialla
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella uliginosaSwamp Clubmoss
SmilacaceaeSmilax australisAustral Sarsaparilla
 Smilax glyciphyllaSweet Sarsaparilla
SolanaceaeDuboisia myoporoidesCorkwood
 Solanum prinophyllumSouthern Forest Nightshade
ThymelaeaceaePimelea glaucaRice-flower
 Pimelea linifolia subsp. linifoliaCommon Rice-flower
 Wikstroemia indicaWikstroemia
VerbenaceaeLantana camara*Lantana
ViolaceaeHybanthus monopetalusSlender Violet
 Viola banksiiNative Violet
VitaceaeCayratia clematideaSlender Grape
 Cissus hypoglaucaFive-leaf Water Vine
XyridaceaeXyris gracilis subsp. gracilisSlender Yellow-eye
 Xyris operculataTall Yellow-eye
A total of 413 species from 86 families identified in this area.