Yippin Creek Wauchope

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris occidentalisSouthern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
 Milvus migrans affinisTorresian Black Kite
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus macleayii incinctusEastern Forest Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Dendrocygna arcuataWandering Whistling-duck
 Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis robustaSouth-eastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeClimacteris picummus victoriaeEastern Brown Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris rogersiEastern Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
EurostopodidaeEurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
FalconidaeFalco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalusEastern Red-backed Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthagenys rufogularisSpiny-cheeked Honeyeater
 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeMyiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus chinensis victoriaeEastern King Quail
 Synoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Aprosmictus erythropterusRed-winged Parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 141 species from 47 families identified in this area.