Birds

Search Results for Criteria:

Species in the Newcastle And The Hunter Region - Walka Water Works Area.

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoaYellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza lineataStriated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
 Gerygone moukiBrown Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostraLarge-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audaxWedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristataPacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Circus assimilisSpotted Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indusBrahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australisAustralian Reed-warbler
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureusAzure Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Biziura lobataMusk Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Dendrocygna arcuataWandering Whistling-duck
 Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-duck
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
 Oxyura australisBlue-billed Duck
 Spatula rhynchotis rhynchotisAustralian Shoveler
 Stictonetta naevosaFreckled Duck
 Tadorna tadornoidesAustralian Shelduck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Botaurus poiciloptilusAustralasian Bittern
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striatusStraited Heron
 Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina tenuirostrisCicadabird
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
CisticolidaeCisticola exilisGolden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Macropygia phasianellaBrown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeChalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Cuculus saturatus optatusOriental Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
HalcyonidaeDacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
JacanidaeIrediparra gallinaceaComb-crested Jacana
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
 Poodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostrisEastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera chrysopteraLittle Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolentaScarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
 Ptilotula penicillataWhite-plumed Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra rubeculaLeaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NectariniidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventrisRufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinansJacky Winter
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoidesTawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaePodiceps cristatusGreat Crested Grebe
 Poliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PomatostomidaePomatostomus temporalisGrey-crowned Babbler
PsittacidaePlatycercus elegansCrimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximiusEastern Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotusRed-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Lewinia pectoralisLewin's Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifronsRufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
StrigidaeNinox boobookSouthern Boobook
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
TurdidaeTurdus merula*Eurasian Blackbird
A total of 154 species from 57 families identified in this area.