Urunga

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
 Gerygone levigasterMangrove Gerygone
 Gerygone moukiBrown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularisYellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrhocephalusCollared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatusBrown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audaxWedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristataPacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indusBrahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australisAustralian Reed-warbler
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureusAzure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striatusStraited Heron
 Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
BurhinidaeEsacus magnirostrisBeach Stone Curlew
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathamiGlossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina lineataYellow-eyed Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensisWhite-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Lalage sueuriiWhite-winged Triller
CharadriidaeCharadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Elseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Pluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
CisticolidaeCisticola exilisGolden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placidaPeaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianellaBrown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
 Corvus tasmanicusForest Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinusPheasant Coucal
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeLonchura castaneothoraxChestnut-breasted Mannikin
 Neochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatusEastern Shrike-tit
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Onychoprion fuscataSooty Tern
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
 Cinclorhamphus cruralisBrown Songlark
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lambertiVariegated Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalusRed-backed Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathamiAustralian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostrisEastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculataRed Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysopteraLittle Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotisBlue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolentaScarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra rubeculaLeaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysopteraVaried Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieillotiFigbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventrisRufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatusSpotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinansJacky Winter
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoidesTawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
ProcellariidaeArdenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
PsittacidaeAlisterus scapularisKing Parrot
 Platycercus elegansCrimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximiusEastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifronsRufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeArenaria interpresRuddy-turnstone
 Calidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
 Gallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
 Tringa brevipesGrey-tailed Tattler
StrigidaeNinox boobookSouthern Boobook
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
A total of 182 species from 61 families identified in this area.

© B M Ralley 2018