Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana modestaWestern Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Acanthiza reguloides reguloidesSouth-eastern Buff-rumped Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Biziura lobataMusk Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Gymnorhina tibicen tyrannicaSouthern Victoria Australian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita fitzroyiNorthern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Callocephalon fimbriatumGang-gang Cockatoo
 Calyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Lalage leucomela leucomelaEastern Varied Triller
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
CisticolidaeCisticola exilis exilisSouth-eastern Golden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus melanurusNorthern Pheasant Coucal
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
GruidaeAntigone rubicundaBrolga
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Manorina melanophrysBell Miner
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Nesoptilotis leucotis leucotisSouth-eastern White-eared Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
 Ptilotula fuscus fuscusSouthern Fuscous Honeyeater
 Ptilotula penicillata penicillataEastern White-plumed Honeyeater
MenuridaeMenura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Myiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaePachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus substriatusWestern Striated Pardalote
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PomatostomidaePomatostomus temporalis temporalisEastern Grey-crowned Babbler
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
SturnidaeSturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
 Zosterops lateralis lateralisTasmanian Silvereye
A total of 130 species from 47 families identified in this area.