Tapin Tops National Park

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Elanus scriptusLetter-winged Kite
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCalyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CinclosomatidaeCinclosoma punctatumSpotted Quail-thrush
ClimacteridaeClimacteris erythropsRed-browed Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris rogersiEastern Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
 Corvus tasmanicus tasmanicusSouthern Forest Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
EurostopodidaeEurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Manorina melanophrysBell Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
MenuridaeMenura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
OrthonychidaeOrthonyx temminckiiLogrunner
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Oreoica gutturalisCrested Bellbird
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
ParadisaeidaePtiloris paradiseusParadise Riflebird
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PittidaePitta versicolorNoisy Pitta
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeZoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
TytonidaeTyto novaehollandiaeMasked Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 107 species from 44 families identified in this area.