Talawahl Nature Reserve and State Conservation Area

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Acanthiza reguloides reguloidesSouth-eastern Buff-rumped Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris occidentalisSouthern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArtamidaeArtamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCalyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Lalage leucomela leucomelaEastern Varied Triller
 Lalage tricolorWhite-winged Triller
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeClimacteris erythropsRed-browed Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris rogersiEastern Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
CuculidaeCentropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeCaligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Manorina melanophrysBell Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Tregellasia capito capitoSouthern Pale-yellow Robin
PhasianidaeSynoicus chinensis victoriaeEastern King Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox connivens connivensSouthern Barking Owl
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
TurdidaeZoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
TytonidaeTyto tenebricosaSooty Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 85 species from 36 families identified in this area.