Shoalhaven

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Chthonicola sagittataSpeckled Warbler
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Origma solitariaRockwarbler
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeElanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Biziura lobataMusk Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Butorides striata macrorhynchaEastern Striated Heron
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
ArtamidaeGymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
BurhinidaeEsacus magnirostrisBeach Stone-curlew
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Callocephalon fimbriatumGang-gang Cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeCharadrius australisInland Dotterel
 Charadrius bicinctusDouble-banded Plover
 Charadrius leschenaultiiGreater Sand Plover
 Charadrius mongolusLesser Sand Plover
 Charadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Elseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Pluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Pluvialis squatarolaGrey Plover
 Thinornis cucullatusHooded Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
DasyornithidaeDasyornis brachypterusEastern Bristlebird
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Stagonopleura bellaBeautiful Firetail
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
FringillidaeChloris chlorisCommon Greenfinch
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Larus dominicanusKelp Gull
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sterna striataWhite-fronted Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Stipiturus malachurus malachurusEast Coast Southern Emu-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichenostomus melanops melanopsEastern Yellow-tufted Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus brevirostrisBrown-headed Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae longirostrisSouth-western New Holland Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Tregellasia capito capitoSouthern Pale-yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PodicipedidaePodiceps cristatusGreat Crested Grebe
 Poliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
 Recurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeArenaria interpresRuddy-turnstone
 Calidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
 Calidris albaSanderling
 Calidris canutusRed Knot
 Calidris ferrugineaCurlew Sandpiper
 Calidris ruficollisRed-necked Stint
 Calidris tenuirostrisGreat Knot
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
 Tringa brevipesGrey-tailed Tattler
 Tringa nebulariaCommon Greenshank
 Tringa stagnatilisMarsh Sandpiper
 Xenus cinerusTerek Sandpiper
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeZoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 143 species from 44 families identified in this area.