Tuncurry Racecourse

Search Results for Criteria:

Species in the Forster/Tuncurry - Tuncurry Racecourse Area.

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
LocustellidaePoodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PsittaculidaePlatycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Lewinia pectoralisLewin's Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurnicidaeTurnix maculosus pseutesAustralian Red-backed Button-quail
A total of 90 species from 42 families identified in this area.