Pipers Bay

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone levigaster cantatorEastern Mangrove Gerygone
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeCircus assimilisSpotted Harrier
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striata macrorhynchaEastern Striated Heron
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris rogersiEastern Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia cuneataDiamond Dove
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
EurostopodidaeEurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Epthianura albifronsWhite-fronted Chat
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Lewinia pectoralisLewin's Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TytonidaeTyto longimembrisEastern Grass Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 130 species from 53 families identified in this area.