Birds

Search Results for Criteria:

Species in the Forster And The Great Lakes - Penenton Creek Area.

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
 Gerygone moukiBrown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularisYellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostraLarge-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeHaliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indusBrahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australisAustralian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureusAzure Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas platyrhynchos hybrid*Black Indian Runner Hybrid
 Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Butorides striatusStraited Heron
 Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
CisticolidaeCisticola exilisGolden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianellaBrown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
HalcyonidaeDacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lambertiVariegated Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathamiAustralian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostrisEastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculataRed Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysopteraLittle Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotisBlue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolentaScarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
NectariniidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieillotiFigbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PodargidaePodargus strigoidesTawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittacidaeAlisterus scapularisKing Parrot
 Platycercus elegansCrimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximiusEastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
A total of 110 species from 49 families identified in this area.