Muttonbird Island Nature Reserve

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AccipitridaeElanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indusBrahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeChenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Butorides striatusStraited Heron
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
ArtamidaeCracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensisWhite-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
ColumbidaeColumba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CorvidaeCorvus orruTorresian Crow
DiomedeidaeDiomedea chlororhynchosYellow-nosed Albatross
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
FregatidaeFregata arielLesser Frigatebird
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalusRed-backed Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAnthochaera carunculataRed Wattlebird
 Entomyzon cyanotisBlue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeSphecotheres vieillotiFigbird
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
ProcellariidaeArdenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
 Pachyptila turturFairy Prion
 Pterodroma nigripennisBlack-winged Petrel
PsittacidaeTrichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PtilonorynchidaeSericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaePorphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
StercorcariidaeStercorarius parasiticusParasitic Jaeger
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
A total of 68 species from 36 families identified in this area.