Mulligans Flat Nature Reserve

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza reguloides reguloidesSouth-eastern Buff-rumped Thornbill
 Chthonicola sagittataSpeckled Warbler
 Gerygone fuscaWestern Gerygone
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter fasciatus didimusNorthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AlaudidaeMirafra javanica horsfieldiiEastern Horsfield's Bushlark
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles milesNorthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeClimacteris picummus victoriaeEastern Brown Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeGeopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CorcoracidaeCorcorax melanorhamphosWhite-winged Chouch
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Heteroscenes pallidusPallid Cuckoo
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeTaeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Melithreptus brevirostrisBrown-headed Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis fuliginosaWestern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeMicroeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Petroica goodenoviiRed-capped Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PsittaculidaeGlossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Polytelis swainsoniiSuperb Parrot
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 118 species from 42 families identified in this area.