Old Bar Park And Mudbishops Point

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
 Gerygone olivacea White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter fasciatusBrown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audaxWedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristataPacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indusBrahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
 Milvus migransBlack Kite
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureusAzure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus macleayii incinctusEastern Forest Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striata macrorhynchaEastern Striated Heron
 Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
BurhinidaeEsacus magnirostrisBeach Stone Curlew
CacatuidaeCacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensisWhite-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostrisCicadabird
CharadriidaeCharadrius alexandrinusKentish Plover
 Charadrius bicinctusDouble-banded Plover
 Charadrius leschenaultiiGreater Sand Plover
 Charadrius mongolusLesser Sand Plover
 Charadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Pluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Pluvialis squatarolaGrey Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
 Vanellus tricolorBanded Lapwing
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Macropygia phasianellaBrown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
 Corvus tasmanicusForest Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosusBrush Cuckoo
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites osculansBlack-eared Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias leucopterusWhite-winged Black Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Larus dominicanusKelp Gull
 Onychoprion aleuticusAleutian Tern
 Onychoprion fuscataSooty Tern
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sterna striataWhite-fronted Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lambertiVariegated Fairy-wren
 Stipiturus malachurusSouthern Emu-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostrisEastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculataRed Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysopteraLittle Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotisBlue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolentaScarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
 Xanthomyza phrygiaRegent Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieillotiFigbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventrisRufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatusSpotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
ProcellariidaeArdenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
 Puffinus gaviaFluttering Shearwater
PsittacidaeAlisterus scapularisKing Parrot
 Glossopsitta concinnaMusk Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegansCrimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximiusEastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RallidaePorphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifronsRufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeArenaria interpresRuddy-turnstone
 Calidris canutusRed Knot
 Calidris ferrugineaCurlew Sandpiper
 Calidris ruficollisRed-necked Stint
 Calidris tenuirostrisGreat Knot
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
 Tringa brevipesGrey-tailed Tattler
 Tringa nebulariaCommon Greenshank
 Tringa stagnatilisMarsh Sandpiper
 Xenus cinerusTerek Sandpiper
StercorcariidaeStercorarius parasiticusParasitic Jaeger
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
A total of 161 species from 48 families identified in this area.