Lansdowne Nature Reserve

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureusSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
AnatidaeAnas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeEgretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeCracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis artamoidesEastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps elegansBrush Bronzewing
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeChalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAnthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanus moluccanusEastern Rainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
A total of 66 species from 32 families identified in this area.