Lake Cargelligo and Environs

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza uropygialisChestnut-rumped Thornbill
 Chthonicola sagittataSpeckled Warbler
 Gerygone fuscaWestern Gerygone
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Circus assimilisSpotted Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Milvus migrans affinisTorresian Black Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas peking*American Pekin Duck
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
 Spatula rhynchotis rhynchotisAustralian Shoveler
 Stictonetta naevosaFreckled Duck
 Tadorna tadornoidesAustralian Shelduck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Nymphicus hollandicusCockatiel
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Lalage tricolorWhite-winged Triller
CasuariidaeDromaius novaehollandiaeEmu
CharadriidaeCharadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeClimacteris picummus victoriaeEastern Brown Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
CorcoracidaeCorcorax melanorhamphosWhite-winged Chouch
 Struthidea cinereaApostlebird
CorvidaeCorvus bennettiLittle Crow
 Corvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus melloriLittle Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeTaeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
 Taeniopygia guttataZebra Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco subnigerBlack Falcon
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCinclorhamphus cruralisBrown Songlark
 Cinclorhamphus mathewsiRufus Songlark
 Poodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
 Malurus leucopterusWhite-winged Fairywren
 Malurus splendens melanotusEastern Splendid Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthagenys rufogularisSpiny-cheeked Honeyeater
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Epthianura albifronsWhite-fronted Chat
 Gavicalis virescens sonorusSouth-eastern Singing Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina flavigula flavigulaEastern Yellow-throated Miner
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Nesoptilotis leucotis leucotisSouth-eastern White-eared Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Ptilotula ornataYellow-plumed Honeyeater
 Ptilotula penicillata penicillataEastern White-plumed Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Petroica goodenoviiRed-capped Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodicipedidaePodiceps cristatusGreat Crested Grebe
 Poliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PomatostomidaePomatostomus temporalis temporalisEastern Grey-crowned Babbler
PsittaculidaeBarnardius zonarius barnardiMallee Ringneck
 Northiella haematogaster haematogasterSouth-eastern Blue Bonnet
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Polytelis swainsoniiSuperb Parrot
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorynchus maculatusSpotted Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
 Tribonyx ventralisBlack-tailed Native-hen
 Zapornia pusilla palustrisBaillon's Crake
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
 Recurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
ScolopacidaeCalidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
SturnidaeSturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 141 species from 48 families identified in this area.