Kings Creek Road Swamp Wauchope

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus macleayii incinctusEastern Forest Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas platyrhynchos hybrid*Black Indian Runner Hybrid
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Biziura lobataMusk Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Dendrocygna arcuataWandering Whistling-duck
 Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-duck
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
AnseranatidaeAnseranas semipalmataMagpie Goose
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Botaurus poiciloptilusAustralasian Bittern
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Ixobrychus flavicollisBlack Bittern
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis robustaSouth-eastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeElseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
ClimacteridaeClimacteris picummus victoriaeEastern Brown Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites minutillus barnardiEastern Little Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
FalconidaeFalco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
JacanidaeIrediparra gallinaceaComb-crested Jacana
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalusEastern Red-backed Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaePoliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
StrigidaeNinox strenuaPowerful Owl
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeTurdus merula*Eurasian Blackbird
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 157 species from 54 families identified in this area.