Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana modestaWestern Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Acanthiza reguloides reguloidesSouth-eastern Buff-rumped Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlaudidaeAlauda arvensia*Englisk Skylark
 Mirafra javanica horsfieldiiEastern Horsfield's Bushlark
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas clypeataNorthern Shoveler
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas platyrhynchos*Mallard
 Anas superciliosa x platyrhynchosMallard/Black Duck Hybrid
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Dendrocygna arcuataWandering Whistling-duck
 Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-duck
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
 Oxyura australisBlue-billed Duck
 Spatula rhynchotis rhynchotisAustralian Shoveler
 Stictonetta naevosaFreckled Duck
 Tadorna tadornoidesAustralian Shelduck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Botaurus poiciloptilusAustralasian Bittern
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Ixobrychus dubiusAustralian Little Bittern
 Ixobrychus flavicollisBlack Bittern
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Callocephalon fimbriatumGang-gang Cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Lalage tricolorWhite-winged Triller
CharadriidaeElseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
 Vanellus tricolorBanded Lapwing
CisticolidaeCisticola exilis exilisSouth-eastern Golden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
FringillidaeCarduelis carduelis*European Goldfinch
 Chloris chlorisCommon Greenfinch
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
 Cinclorhamphus cruralisBrown Songlark
 Poodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Ptilotula fuscus fuscusSouthern Fuscous Honeyeater
 Ptilotula penicillata penicillataEastern White-plumed Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaePodiceps cristatusGreat Crested Grebe
 Poliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PomatostomidaePomatostomus temporalis temporalisEastern Grey-crowned Babbler
PsittaculidaeGlossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Polytelis swainsoniiSuperb Parrot
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Lewinia pectoralisLewin's Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
 Porzana flumineaAustralian Spotted Crake
 Tribonyx ventralisBlack-tailed Native-hen
 Zapornia pusilla palustrisBaillon's Crake
 Zapornia tabuensis plumbeaAustralasian Spotless Crake
RecurvirostridaeRecurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
RostratulidaeRostratula australisAustralian Painted Snipe
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Tringa glareolaWood Sandpiper
 Tringa nebulariaCommon Greenshank
 Tringa stagnatilisMarsh Sandpiper
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeTurdus merula*Eurasian Blackbird
TurnicidaeTurnix variusPainted Button-quail
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 174 species from 57 families identified in this area.