Iluka and Environs

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone levigaster cantatorEastern Mangrove Gerygone
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hamirostra melanosternonBlack-breasted Buzzard
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
 Milvus migrans affinisTorresian Black Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus chlorisCollared Kingfisher
 Todiramphus macleayii incinctusEastern Forest Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Spatula rhynchotis rhynchotisAustralian Shoveler
 Tadorna tadornoidesAustralian Shelduck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeAerodramus terraereginaeAustralian Swiftlet
 Apus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striata macrorhynchaEastern Striated Heron
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
 Ixobrychus flavicollisBlack Bittern
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
BurhinidaeBurhinus grallariusBush Stone Curlew
 Esacus magnirostrisBeach Stone-curlew
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina lineata lineataAustralian Barred Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
 Lalage leucomela leucomelaEastern Varied Triller
 Lalage tricolorWhite-winged Triller
CasuariidaeDromaius novaehollandiaeEmu
CharadriidaeCharadrius bicinctusDouble-banded Plover
 Charadrius leschenaultiiGreater Sand Plover
 Charadrius mongolusLesser Sand Plover
 Charadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Charadrius veredusOriental Plover
 Elseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Pluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Pluvialis squatarolaGrey Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
CisticolidaeCisticola exilis exilisSouth-eastern Golden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris rogersiEastern Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps elegansBrush Bronzewing
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
 Ptilinopus regina reginaEastern Rose-crowned Fruit-dove
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites minutillus barnardiEastern Little Bronze-cuckoo
 Cuculus saturatus optatusOriental Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
DiomedeidaeThalassarche melanophrisBlack-browed Albatross
EstrildidaeLonchura castaneothorax castaneothoraxAustralian Chestnut-breasted Mannikin
 Lonchura punctulata*Nutmeg Mannikin
 Neochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
EurostopodidaeEurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
FregatidaeFregata minorGreat Firgatebird
GruidaeAntigone rubicundaBrolga
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Gygis albaWhite Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Onychoprion fuscataSooty Tern
 Procelsterna ceruleaGrey Ternlet
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
 Cinclorhamphus cruralisBrown Songlark
 Poodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalusEastern Red-backed Fairy-wren
 Stipiturus malachurus malachurusEast Coast Southern Emu-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Gavicalis fasciogularisMangrove Honeyeater
 Gliciphila melanopsTawny-crowned Honeyeater
 Lichenostomus fasciogularisMangrove Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus albogularis inopinatusEastern White-throated Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae longirostrisSouth-western New Holland Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra cyanoleucaSatin Flycatcher
 Myiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OceanitidaePelagodroma marinaWhite-faced Storm-petrel
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
OrthonychidaeOrthonyx temminckiiLogrunner
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Colluricincla megarhyncha rufogasterSouthern Little Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PhaethontidaePhaethon rubricaudaRed-tailed Tropicbird
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeCoturnix pectoralisStubble Quail
 Synoicus chinensis victoriaeEastern King Quail
PittidaePitta versicolorNoisy Pitta
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PomatostomidaePomatostomus temporalis temporalisEastern Grey-crowned Babbler
ProcellariidaeArdenna carneipesFlesh-footed Shearwater
 Ardenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
 Pterodroma macropteraGreat-winged Petrel
 Puffinus huttoniHutton's Shearwater
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Pezoporus wallicusGround Parrot
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeGallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Lewinia pectoralisLewin's Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
 Tribonyx ventralisBlack-tailed Native-hen
 Zapornia tabuensis plumbeaAustralasian Spotless Crake
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
 Recurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeActitis hypoleucosCommon Sandpiper
 Arenaria interpresRuddy-turnstone
 Calidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
 Calidris albaSanderling
 Calidris canutusRed Knot
 Calidris ferrugineaCurlew Sandpiper
 Calidris ruficollisRed-necked Stint
 Calidris subminutaLong-toed Stint
 Calidris tenuirostrisGreat Knot
 Gallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
 Limicola falcinellusBroad-billed Sandpiper
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
 Tringa brevipesGrey-tailed Tattler
 Tringa incanaWandering Tattler
 Tringa nebulariaCommon Greenshank
 Xenus cinerusTerek Sandpiper
SpheniscidaeEudyptula minorLittle Penguin
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox connivens connivensSouthern Barking Owl
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeZoothera heineiRusset-tailed Thrush
 Zoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
 Tyto longimembrisEastern Grass Owl
 Tyto novaehollandiaeMasked Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 263 species from 73 families identified in this area.