Illawarra

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana modestaWestern Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Acanthiza reguloides reguloidesSouth-eastern Buff-rumped Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Origma solitariaRockwarbler
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striata macrorhynchaEastern Striated Heron
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Gymnorhina tibicen tyrannicaSouthern Victoria Australian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
BurhinidaeEsacus magnirostrisBeach Stone-curlew
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeCharadrius bicinctusDouble-banded Plover
 Charadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Elseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Pluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Pluvialis squatarolaGrey Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CisticolidaeCisticola exilis exilisSouth-eastern Golden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris rogersiEastern Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Heteroscenes pallidusPallid Cuckoo
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
DiomedeidaeDiomedea exulansWandering Albatross
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
FringillidaeCarduelis carduelis*European Goldfinch
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Larus dominicanusKelp Gull
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
LocustellidaePoodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Manorina melanophrysBell Miner
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Ptilotula penicillata penicillataEastern White-plumed Honeyeater
MenuridaeMenura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
 Myiagra rubecula rubeculaSouth-eastern Leaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
OrthonychidaeOrthonyx temminckiiLogrunner
PachycephalidaePachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeMicroeca fascinans fascinansEastern Jacky Winter
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PomatostomidaePomatostomus superciliosus superciliosusSouthern White-browed Babbler
ProcellariidaeArdenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
PsittaculidaeGlossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaePtilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
PycnonotidaePycnonotus jocosusRed-whiskered Bulbul
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RecurvirostridaeRecurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeCalidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
 Calidris albaSanderling
 Calidris canutusRed Knot
 Calidris ferrugineaCurlew Sandpiper
 Calidris ruficollisRed-necked Stint
 Gallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeTurdus merula*Eurasian Blackbird
 Zoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
 Zosterops lateralis lateralisTasmanian Silvereye
A total of 181 species from 61 families identified in this area.