Birds

Search Results for Criteria:

Species in the Newcastle And The Hunter Region - Hexham Swamp Area.

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoaYellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
 Gerygone levigasterMangrove Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrhocephalusCollared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audaxWedge-tailed Eagle
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Circus assimilisSpotted Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
 Milvus migransBlack Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australisAustralian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureusAzure Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas platyrhynchos*Mallard
 Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Biziura lobataMusk Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-duck
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
 Oxyura australisBlue-billed Duck
 Spatula rhynchotis rhynchotisAustralian Shoveler
 Stictonetta naevosaFreckled Duck
 Tadorna tadornoidesAustralian Shelduck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
AnseranatidaeAnseranas semipalmataMagpie Goose
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Botaurus poiciloptilusAustralasian Bittern
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striatusStraited Heron
 Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Ixobrychus dubiusAustralian Little Bittern
 Ixobrychus flavicollisBlack Bittern
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina tenuirostrisCicadabird
 Lalage sueuriiWhite-winged Triller
CharadriidaeCharadrius bicinctusDouble-banded Plover
 Charadrius leschenaultiiGreater Sand Plover
 Charadrius mongolusLesser Sand Plover
 Charadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
 Elseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Pluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Pluvialis squatarolaGrey Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
 Vanellus tricolorBanded Lapwing
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
CisticolidaeCisticola exilisGolden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeChalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Cuculus saturatus optatusOriental Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeLonchura castaneothoraxChestnut-breasted Mannikin
 Neochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenoviiDouble-barred Finch
 Taeniopygia guttataZebra Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
 Falco subnigerBlack Falcon
FringillidaeCarduelis carduelis*European Goldfinch
GlareolidaeGlareola maldivarumOriental Pratincole
 Stiltia isabellaAustralian Pratincole
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosusSotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HalcyonidaeDacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
JacanidaeIrediparra gallinaceaComb-crested Jacana
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chlidonias leucopterusWhite-winged Black Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
 Cinclorhamphus cruralisBrown Songlark
 Cinclorhamphus mathewsiRufus Songlark
 Poodytes gramineus goulburniEastern Little Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lambertiVariegated Fairy-wren
 Stipiturus malachurusSouthern Emu-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathamiAustralian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeCaligavis chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
 Epthianura albifronsWhite-fronted Chat
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Melithreptus brevirostrisBrown-headed Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
 Phylidonyris novaehollandiaeNew Holland Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra inquietaRestless Flycatcher
 Myiagra rubeculaLeaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeMotacilla tschutschensisEastern Yellow Wagtail
NectariniidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventrisRufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatusSpotted Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeMicroeca fascinansJacky Winter
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus chinensis victoriaeEastern King Quail
PodicipedidaePoliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittacidaePlatycercus eximiusEastern Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotusRed-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Lewinia pectoralisLewin's Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
 Porzana flumineaAustralian Spotted Crake
 Tribonyx ventralisBlack-tailed Native-hen
 Zapornia pusilla palustrisBaillon's Crake
 Zapornia tabuensis plumbeaAustralasian Spotless Crake
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
 Recurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifronsRufous Fantail
RostratulidaeRostratula australisAustralian Painted Snipe
ScolopacidaeActitis hypoleucosCommon Sandpiper
 Arenaria interpresRuddy-turnstone
 Calidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
 Calidris canutusRed Knot
 Calidris ferrugineaCurlew Sandpiper
 Calidris melanotosPectoral Sandpiper
 Calidris ruficollisRed-necked Stint
 Calidris tenuirostrisGreat Knot
 Gallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
 Limicola falcinellusBroad-billed Sandpiper
 Limosa haemasticaHudsonian Godwit
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius minutusLittle Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
 Philomachus pugnaxRuff
 Tringa brevipesGrey-tailed Tattler
 Tringa glareolaWood Sandpiper
 Tringa incanaWandering Tattler
 Tringa nebulariaCommon Greenshank
 Tringa stagnatilisMarsh Sandpiper
 Tryngites subruficollisBuff-breasted Sandpiper
 Xenus cinerusTerek Sandpiper
StrigidaeNinox boobookSouthern Boobook
SturnidaeSturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
TytonidaeTyto longimembrisEastern Grass Owl
A total of 203 species from 57 families identified in this area.