Hattah-Kulkyne National Park

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza apicalis albiventrisEastern Inland Thornbill
 Acanthiza uropygialisChestnut-rumped Thornbill
 Aphelocephala leucopsis leucopsisSouth-east Southern Whiteface
 Calamanthus campestris winiamMurray Mallee Rufous Fieldwren
 Calamanthus cautus cautusEastern Mallee Shy Heathwren
 Smicrornis brevirostris occidentalisSouthern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AlaudidaeMirafra javanica horsfieldiiEastern Horsfield's Bushlark
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
 Stictonetta naevosaFreckled Duck
ArdeidaeArdea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
 Strepra versicolorGrey Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua leadbeateri leadbeateriEastern Major Mitchells Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Nymphicus hollandicusCockatiel
CampephagidaeCoracina maximaGround Cuckoo-shrike
CasuariidaeDromaius novaehollandiaeEmu
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CinclosomatidaeCinclosoma castaneothorax castaneothoraxEastern Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush
ColumbidaeGeopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Phaps elegansBrush Bronzewing
CorvidaeCorvus bennettiLittle Crow
 Corvus melloriLittle Raven
EstrildidaeTaeniopygia guttataZebra Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco hypoleucosGrey Falcon
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
FringillidaeCarduelis carduelis*European Goldfinch
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
MaluridaeMalurus splendens melanotusEastern Splendid Fairy-wren
 Stipiturus malleeMallee Emu-wren
MeliphagidaeGavicalis virescens sonorusSouth-eastern Singing Honeyeater
 Gliciphila melanopsTawny-crowned Honeyeater
 Glyciphila melanops melanopsNorthern Tawny-crowned Honeyeater
 Nesoptilotis leucotis leucotisSouth-eastern White-eared Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
 Ptilotula ornataYellow-plumed Honeyeater
 Purnella albifronsWhite-fronted Honeyeater
 Sugomel nigrumBlack Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera pileataBlack-capped Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
PachycephalidaeColluricincla megarhyncha parvulaNorth-western Little Shrike-thrush
 Oreoica gutturalisCrested Bellbird
 Pachycephala inornataGilbert's Whistler
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeDrymodes brunneopygiaSouthern Scrub-robin
 Eopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinans assimilisSouthern Jacky Winter
 Petroica goodenoviiRed-capped Robin
 Petroica phoeniceaFlame Robin
PhalacrocoracidaePhalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PomatostomidaePomatostomus ruficepsChestnut-crowned Babbler
 Pomatostomus superciliosus superciliosusSouthern White-browed Babbler
PsittaculidaeBarnardius zonarius barnardiMallee Ringneck
 Glossopsitta porphyrocephalaPurple-crowned Lorikeet
 Melopsittacus undulatusBudgerigar
 Neophema chrysostomaBlue-winged Parrot
 Platycercus elegans flaveolusYellow Rosella
 Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoidesEastern Regent Parrot
 Psephotellus variusMulga Parrot
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
 Porzana flumineaAustralian Spotted Crake
 Tribonyx ventralisBlack-tailed Native-hen
RecurvirostridaeCladorhynchus leucocephalusBanded Stilt
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
A total of 92 species from 34 families identified in this area.