Forbes-Gum Swamp

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AccipitridaeHaliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
AlcedinidaeDacelo leachii leachiiNorthern Blue-winged Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas clypeataNorthern Shoveler
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Anas superciliosa x platyrhynchosMallard/Black Duck Hybrid
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Malacorhynchus membranaceusPink-eared Duck
 Spatula rhynchotis rhynchotisAustralian Shoveler
 Stictonetta naevosaFreckled Duck
ArdeidaeArdea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Strepra versicolorGrey Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita fitzroyiNorthern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeElseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
 Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeClimacteris picummus victoriaeEastern Brown Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeGeopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
HirundinidaePetrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
MaluridaeMalurus assimilis assimilisPurple-backed Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthagenys rufogularisSpiny-cheeked Honeyeater
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Manorina flavigula flavigulaEastern Yellow-throated Miner
 Ptilotula penicillata penicillataEastern White-plumed Honeyeater
OriolidaeSphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PodicipedidaePodiceps cristatusGreat Crested Grebe
 Poliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
PsittaculidaeBarnardius zonarius barnardiMallee Ringneck
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
SturnidaeSturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
A total of 53 species from 23 families identified in this area.