Grassy Head

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Elanus scriptusLetter-winged Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus macleayii incinctusEastern Forest Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Botaurus poiciloptilusAustralasian Bittern
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
BurhinidaeEsacus magnirostrisBeach Stone Curlew
CacatuidaeCacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathamiGlossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina lineata lineataAustralian Barred Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis robustaSouth-eastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
 Lalage leucomela leucomelaEastern Varied Triller
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostrisBrown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia cuneataDiamond Dove
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosusBrush Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Cuculus saturatus optatusOriental Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Heteroscenes pallidusPallid Cuckoo
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenoviiDouble-barred Finch
 Taeniopygia guttataZebra Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Shrike-tit
FregatidaeFregata arielLesser Frigatebird
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Sternula albifronsLittle Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalusEastern Red-backed Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Nesoptilotis leucotis leucotisSouth-eastern White-eared Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MenuridaeMenura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra rubeculaLeaden Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Colluricincla megarhyncha rufogasterSouthern Little Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
 Melanodryas cucullataHodded Robin
 Petroica multicolor boodangEastern Scarlet Robin
 Petroica phoeniceaFlame Robin
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PhaethontidaePhaethon rubricaudaRed-tailed Tropicbird
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PittidaePitta versicolorNoisy Pitta
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
ProcellariidaeArdenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanus moluccanusEastern Rainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeGallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RecurvirostridaeRecurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeActitis hypoleucosCommon Sandpiper
 Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
 Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
 Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
TurdidaeZoothera heineiRusset-tailed Thrush
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
 Tyto tenebricosaSooty Owl
A total of 175 species from 60 families identified in this area.