Great Lakes Pelagics

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AccipitridaeHaliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
ArdeidaeEgretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
DiomedeidaeDiomedea antipodensis antipodensisEastern Antipodean Albatross
 Diomedea antipodensis gibsoniGibson's Albatross
 Diomedea exulansWandering Albatross
 Thalassarche bulleriBullers Albatross
 Thalassarche chlororhynchosAtlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross
 Thalassarche impavidaCampbell Albatross
 Thalassarche melanophrisBlack-browed Albatross
 Thalassarche steadiWhite-capped Albatross
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
LaridaeAnous minutusBlack Noddy
 Anous stolidusBrown Noddy
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Gygis albaWhite Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Onychoprion fuscataSooty Tern
 Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
 Sterna striataWhite-fronted Tern
OceanitidaeFregetta grallariaWhite-bellied Storm-petrel
 Fregetta maorianaNew Zealand Storm-petrel
 Fregetta tropicaBlack-bellied Storm-petrel
 Oceanites oceanicusWilson's Storm-petrel
 Pelagodroma marinaWhite-faced Storm-petrel
PhaethontidaePhaethon lepturusWhite-tailed Tropicbird
 Phaethon rubricaudaRed-tailed Tropicbird
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
ProcellariidaeArdenna bulleriBullers Shearwater
 Ardenna carneipesFlesh-footed Shearwater
 Ardenna griseaSooty Shearwater
 Ardenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
 Daption capenseCape Petrel
 Fulmarus glacialoidesSouthern Fulmar
 Macronectes giganteusSouthern Giant Petrel
 Macronectes halliNorthern Giant-petrel
 Pachyptila belcheriSlender-billed Prion
 Pachyptila desolataAntarctic Prion
 Pachyptila turturFairy Prion
 Pelecanoides urinatrixCommon Diving-petrel
 Procellaria parkinsoniBlack Petrel
 Pterodroma cookiiCooks Petrel
 Pterodroma gouldiGrey-faced Petrel
 Pterodroma leucopteraGould's Petrel
 Pterodroma macropteraGreat-winged Petrel
 Pterodroma neglectaKermadec Petrel
 Pterodroma nigripennisBlack-winged Petrel
 Pterodroma solandriProvidence Petrel
 Puffinus gaviaFluttering Shearwater
 Puffinus huttoniHutton's Shearwater
StercorcariidaeCatharacta antarcticusBrown Skua
 Catharacta maccormickiSouth Polar Skua
 Stercorarius longicaudusLong-tailed Jaeger
 Stercorarius parasiticusParasitic Jaeger
 Stercorarius pomarinusPomarine Jager
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
 Sula leucogasterBrown Boobi
 Sula sulaRed-footed Booby
A total of 63 species from 11 families identified in this area.