Falls Forest Retreat and Isaacs Lane

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Calyptorhynchus lathamiGlossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis artamoidesEastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
CharadriidaeVanellus tricolorBanded Lapwing
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticusBlack-necked Stork
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostrisBrown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
 Corvus tasmanicusForest Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Shrike-tit
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalusEastern Red-backed Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
 Microeca fascinansJacky Winter
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
 Tregellasia capitoPale-yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PodicipedidaePoliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
 Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanus moluccanusEastern Rainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
TurdidaeZoothera heineiRusset-tailed Thrush
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
A total of 142 species from 51 families identified in this area.