Copeland Tops State Conservation Area

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter fasciatus fasciatusSouthern Brown Goshawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
ArtamidaeCracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Calyptorhynchus lathamiGlossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
 Lalage leucomela leucomelaEastern Varied Triller
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
ClimacteridaeClimacteris erythropsRed-browed Treecreeper
 Cormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostrisBrown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
 Ptilinopus superbusSuperb Fruit-dove
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CorcoracidaeCorcorax melanorhamphosWhite-winged Chouch
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosusBrush Cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
EurostopodidaeEurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Shrike-tit
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Manorina melanophrysBell Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus brevirostrisBrown-headed Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae longirostrisSouth-western New Holland Honeyeater
MenuridaeMenura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
 Myiagra rubeculaLeaden Flycatcher
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
OrthonychidaeOrthonyx temminckiiLogrunner
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
ParadisaeidaePtiloris paradiseusParadise Riflebird
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
 Petroica multicolor boodangEastern Scarlet Robin
 Petroica phoeniceaFlame Robin
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
 Tregellasia capitoPale-yellow Robin
PittidaePitta versicolorNoisy Pitta
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus moluccanus moluccanusEastern Rainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
TurdidaeZoothera heineiRusset-tailed Thrush
 Zoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
 Tyto novaehollandiaeMasked Owl
 Tyto tenebricosaSooty Owl
A total of 115 species from 45 families identified in this area.