Comboyne State Forest

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
ArdeidaeArdea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
ArtamidaeCracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Calyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeLeucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
CorvidaeCorvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
EurostopodidaeEurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
MaluridaeMalurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
MenuridaeMenura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
MonarchidaeMonarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra cyanoleucaSatin Flycatcher
OrthonychidaeOrthonyx temminckiiLogrunner
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
 Petroica roseaRose Robin
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
TytonidaeTyto novaehollandiaeMasked Owl
 Tyto tenebricosaSooty Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 61 species from 32 families identified in this area.