Nombinnie Nature Reserve

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza apicalis albiventrisEastern Inland Thornbill
 Acanthiza chrysorrhoa leighiSouth-eastern Yellow-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza reguloides reguloidesSouth-eastern Buff-rumped Thornbill
 Acanthiza uropygialisChestnut-rumped Thornbill
 Aphelocephala leucopsis leucopsisSouth-east Southern Whiteface
 Chthonicola sagittataSpeckled Warbler
 Gerygone fuscaWestern Gerygone
 Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostrisEastern Weebill
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Circus assimilisSpotted Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AegothelidaeAegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
AlaudidaeMirafra javanica horsfieldiiEastern Horsfield's Bushlark
AlcedinidaeDacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus pyrrhopygiusRed-backed Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeEgretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus personatusMasked Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Cacatua tenuirostrisLong-billed Corella
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis robustaSouth-eastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Lalage tricolorWhite-winged Triller
CasuariidaeDromaius novaehollandiaeEmu
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CinclosomatidaeCinclosoma castaneothorax castaneothoraxEastern Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush
ColumbidaeGeopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Geopelia placida placidaEastern Peaceful Dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorcoracidaeCorcorax melanorhamphosWhite-winged Chouch
 Struthidea cinereaApostlebird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Chalcites osculansBlack-eared Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco berigoraBrown Falcon
 Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
 Cinclorhamphus cruralisBrown Songlark
 Cinclorhamphus mathewsiRufus Songlark
MaluridaeMalurus assimilis assimilisPurple-backed Fairy-wren
 Malurus splendens melanotusEastern Splendid Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAnthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Certhionyx variegatusPied Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Manorina flavigula flavigulaEastern Yellow-throated Miner
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Melithreptus gularis gularisBlack-chinned Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Philemon citreogularis citreogularisEastern Little Friarbird
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Ptilotula penicillata penicillataEastern White-plumed Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Myiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaePachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PardalotidaePardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PetroicidaeDrymodes brunneopygiaSouthern Scrub-robin
 Petroica goodenoviiRed-capped Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
PomatostomidaePomatostomus superciliosus gilgandraEastern White-browed Babbler
 Pomatostomus temporalis temporalisEastern Grey-crowned Babbler
PsittaculidaeBarnardius zonarius barnardiMallee Ringneck
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Melopsittacus undulatusBudgerigar
 Northiella haematogaster haematogasterSouth-eastern Blue Bonnet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Psephotellus variusMulga Parrot
 Psephotus haematonotus haematonotusSouth-eastern Red-rumped Parrot
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
RallidaePorphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
StrigidaeNinox connivens connivensSouthern Barking Owl
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
A total of 113 species from 43 families identified in this area.