Booti Booti National Park - Booti Hill

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza lineata lineataSouth-eastern Striated Thornbill
 Acanthiza nana nanaEast Coast Yellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
 Gerygone mouki richmondiSouthern Brown Gerygone
 Gerygone olivacea olivaceaEastern White-throated Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularis citreogularisSouthern Yellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalis frontalisSouth-eastern White-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostra magnirostraEast Coast Large-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeAccipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aquila audax audaxMainland Wedge-tailed Eagle
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
 Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
 Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus ruficollarisNorthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeApus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
 Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Butorides striata macrorhynchaEastern Striated Heron
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
ArtamidaeArtamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
 Artamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galerita galeritaEastern Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguinea gymnopisEastern Little Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathami lathamiSouth-eastern Glossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
 Coracina papuensis robustaSouth-eastern White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
 Edolisoma tenuirostris tenuirostrisEastern Cicadabird
 Lalage leucomela leucomelaEastern Varied Triller
CharadriidaePluvialis fulvaPacific Golden Plover
 Vanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeChalcophaps longirostris longirostrisNorth-western Brown-capped Emerald-dove
 Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Macropygia phasianella phasianellaSouthern Brown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
 Ptilinopus magnificus magnificusSouthern Wompoo Fruit-dove
 Ptilinopus regina ewingiiWestern Rose-crowned Fruit-dove
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
 Corvus tasmanicus tasmanicusSouthern Forest Raven
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Cacomantis variolosus variolosusSouthern Brush Cuckoo
 Centropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
DiomedeidaeDiomedea exulansWandering Albatross
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
 Taeniopygia bichenovii bichenoviiEastern Double-barred Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
 Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
 Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatus frontatusEastern Crested Shrike-tit
HaematopodidaeHaematopus fuliginosus fuliginosusSouthern Sotty Oystercatcher
 Haematopus longirostisPied Oystercatcher
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Gelochelidon macrotarsaAustralian Gull-billed Tern
 Hydroprogne caspiaCaspian Tern
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus lamberti lambertiCentral East Coast Variegated Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathami lathamiSouthern Australian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostrisSouth-east Eastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculata carunculataEastern Red Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotis cyanotisEastern Blue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolenta sanguinolentaAustralian Scarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigra nigraEastern White-cheeked Honeyeater
 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae longirostrisSouth-western New Holland Honeyeater
MeropidaeMerops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
 Myiagra inquieta inquietaSouthern Restless Flycatcher
 Symposiarchus trivirgatus gouldiiSouthern Spectacled Monarch
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysoptera chrysopteraOrange-winged Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieilloti vieillotiEastern Australasian Figbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralisEastern Golden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventrisSouthern Rufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatus punctatusCoastal Spotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatus ornatusSouth-eastern Striated Pardalote
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PetroicidaeEopsaltria australis australisSouth-eastern Yellow Robin
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PhasianidaeSynoicus ypsilophora australisMainland Brown Quail
PodargidaePodargus strigoides strigoidesEastern Tawny Frogmouth
ProcellariidaeArdenna carneipesFlesh-footed Shearwater
 Ardenna pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
 Ardenna tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
 Puffinus gaviaFluttering Shearwater
 Puffinus huttoniHutton's Shearwater
PsittaculidaeAlisterus scapularis scapularisSouthern Australian King-parrot
 Glossopsitta concinna concinnaSouth-eastern Musk Lorikeet
 Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans elegansSouth-eastern Crimson Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
 Sericulus chrysocephalusRegent Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifrons rufifronsSouthern Rufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeArenaria interpresRuddy-turnstone
 Calidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
SpheniscidaeEudyptula minorLittle Penguin
StercorcariidaeStercorarius parasiticusParasitic Jaeger
 Stercorarius pomarinusPomarine Jager
StrigidaeNinox boobook boobookSouth-eastern Boobook
 Ninox connivens connivensSouthern Barking Owl
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TurdidaeZoothera heineiRusset-tailed Thrush
TytonidaeTyto albaEastern Barn Owl
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 164 species from 55 families identified in this area.