Black Head Flora Park

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
 Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
 Gerygone levigasterMangrove Gerygone
 Gerygone moukiBrown Gerygone
 Sericornis citreogularisYellow-throated Scrubwren
 Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
 Sericornis magnirostraLarge-billed Scrubwren
AccipitridaeHaliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indusBrahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureusAzure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Butorides striatusStraited Heron
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeCacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
 Cacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
 Calyptorhynchus lathamiGlossy Black-cockatoo
 Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
 Zanda funereus funereusEastern Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSpur-winged Plover
CisticolidaeCisticola exilisGolden-headed Cisticola
ClimacteridaeCormobates leucophaeaWhite-throated Treecreeper
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralisBar-shouldered Dove
 Macropygia phasianellaBrown Cuckoo-dove
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
CuculidaeCacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
DicaeidaeDicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco longipennisAustralian Hobby
FalcunculidaeFalcunculus frontatusEastern Shrike-tit
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
LaridaeChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
MegapodiidaeAlectura lathamiAustralian Brush-turkey
MeliphagidaeAcanthorhynchus tenuirostrisEastern Spinebill
 Anthochaera carunculataRed Wattlebird
 Anthochaera chrysopteraLittle Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
 Entomyzon cyanotisBlue-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistinctaBrown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
 Myzomela sanguinolentaScarlet Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
 Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
 Phylidonyris novaehollandiaeNew Holland Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
 Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
NeosittidaeDaphoenositta chrysopteraVaried Sittella
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
 Sphecotheres vieillotiFigbird
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
 Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
 Pachycephala rufiventrisRufous Whistler
PandionidaePandion cristatusEastern Osprey
PardalotidaePardalotus punctatusSpotted Pardalote
 Pardalotus striatusStriaited Pardalote
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PhalacrocoracidaePhalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PodargidaePodargus strigoidesTawny Frogmouth
PsittacidaeGlossopsitta concinnaMusk Lorikeet
 Platycercus elegans flaveolusYellow Rosella
 Trichoglossus chlorolepidotusScaly-breasted Lorikeet
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
PsophodidaePsophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
PtilonorynchidaeAiluroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
 Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
 Rhipidura rufifronsRufous Fantail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
StrigidaeNinox boobookSouthern Boobook
 Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
SulidaeMorus serratorAustralian Gannet
ThreskiornithidaeThreskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
TimaliidaeZosterops lateralisSilver-eye
A total of 108 species from 47 families identified in this area.