Belmore River

Family NameScientific NameCommon Name
AcanthizidaeAcanthiza pusilla pusillaSouth-eastern Brown Thornbill
AccipitridaeAccipiter cirrocephalus cirrhocephalisAustralian Collared Sparrowhawk
 Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
 Aviceda subcristata subcristataAustralian Pacific Baza
 Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
 Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-breasted Sea Eagle
 Haliastur indus girreneraTorresian Brahminy Kite
 Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
AcrocephalidaeAcrocephalus australis australisEastern Australian Reed-warbler
AlcedinidaeCeyx azureus azureaSouthern Azure Kingfisher
 Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineaeSouthern Laughing Kookaburra
 Todiramphus pyrrhopygiusRed-backed Kingfisher
 Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
AnatidaeAnas castaneaChestnut Teal
 Anas gracilisGrey Teal
 Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck
 Anas superciliosa x platyrhynchosMallard/Black Duck Hybrid
 Aythya australisHardhead
 Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
 Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
 Dendrocygna arcuataWandering Whistling-duck
 Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-duck
 Oxyura australisBlue-billed Duck
AnhingidaeAnhinga novaehollandiaeAustralian Darter
ApodidaeHirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
ArdeidaeArdea alba modestaEastern Great Egret
 Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
 Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
 Bubulcus ibis coromandaEastern Cattle Egret
 Egretta garzetta nigripesAustralasian Little Egret
 Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
 Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
ArtamidaeArtamus leucorhynchusWhite-brested Woodswallow
 Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularisPied Butcherbird
 Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
 Gymnorhina tibicen tibicenAustralian Magpie
 Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
CacatuidaeEolophus roseicapilla albicepsEastern Galah
CampephagidaeCoracina novaehollandiae melanopsMainland Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
CharadriidaeVanellus miles novaehollandiaeSouthern Masked Lapwing
CisticolidaeCisticola exilis exilisSouth-eastern Golden-headed Cisticola
ColumbidaeColumba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
 Columba livia*Feral Pigeon
 Geopelia humeralis humeralisEastern Bar-shouldered Dove
 Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
 Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
 Streptopelia chinensis*Spotted Turtle-dove
CoraciidaeEurystomus orientalisDollarbird
CorvidaeCorvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
 Corvus orruTorresian Crow
 Corvus tasmanicus tasmanicusSouthern Forest Raven
CuculidaeCentropus phasianinus phasianinusEastern Pheasant Coucal
 Eudynamys orientalisEastern Koel
 Heteroscenes pallidusPallid Cuckoo
DicruridaeDicrurus bracteatus bracteatusSouthern Spangled Drongo
EstrildidaeNeochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
FalconidaeFalco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
GruidaeAntigone rubicundaBrolga
HirundinidaeHirundo neoxena neoxenaWelcome Swallow
 Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
 Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
LaridaeChlidonias hybridaWhiskered Tern
 Chroicocephalus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
 Thalasseus bergiiCrested Tern
LocustellidaeCincloramphus timoriensis alisteriAustralian Tawny Grassbird
MaluridaeMalurus cyaneus cyanochlamysNorthern Superb Fairy-wren
 Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalusEastern Red-backed Fairy-wren
MeliphagidaeAnthochaera chrysoptera chrysopteraSouth-eastern Little Wattlebird
 Caligavis chrysops chrysopsSouth-eastern Yellow-faced Honeyeater
 Lichmera indistincta ocularisEastern Brown Honeyeater
 Manorina melanocephala melanocephalaSouthern Noisy Miner
 Meliphaga lewinii lewiniiSouthern Lewin's Honeyeater
 Philemon corniculatus monachusSouthern Noisy Friarbird
 Plectorhyncha lanceolataStriped Honeyeater
MonarchidaeGrallina cyanoleuca cyanoleucaSouthern Magpie-lark
MotacillidaeAnthus novaeseelandiaeAustralian Pipit
OriolidaeOriolus sagittatus sagittatusEastern Olive-backed Oriole
PachycephalidaeColluricincla harmonica harmonicaEastern Grey Shrike-thrush
PandionidaePandion haliaetus cristatusEastern Osprey
PasseridaePasser domesticus*House Sparrow
PelecanidaePelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
PhalacrocoracidaeMicrocarbo melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
 Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
PodicipedidaeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralian Grebe
PsittaculidaePlatycercus adscitus pallicepsPale-headed Rosella
 Platycercus eximius eximiusSouth-east Eastern Rosella
 Trichoglossus moluccanusRainbow Lorikeet
RallidaeFulica atraEurasian Coot
 Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
 Hypotaenidia philippensis melloriAustralian Buff-banded Rail
 Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
 Tribonyx ventralisBlack-tailed Native-hen
RecurvirostridaeHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
 Recurvirostra novaehollandiaeRed-necked Avocet
RhipiduridaeRhipidura fuliginosa alisteriSouth-eastern Grey Fantail
 Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrysSouthern Willie Wagtail
ScolopacidaeGallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
SturnidaeAcridotheres tristis*Common Myna
 Sturnus vulgaris*Common Starling
ThreskiornithidaePlatalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
 Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
 Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
 Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
ZosteropidaeZosterops lateralis cornwalliEastern Silvereye
A total of 106 species from 43 families identified in this area.